Unreal Engine: Difference between revisions

From wiki.vg
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>Weed666942
mNo edit summary
imported>DogToon64
 
(35 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{WIP}}
{{WIP}}
'''Unreal Engine''' is an engine that was created by Epic Games in May of 1998. Since then, 5 majorly different versions of the engine have been released. It's supported by multiple platforms, and as such, is a commonly used engine.   
'''Unreal Engine''' is a [[Game Engines|game engine]] created by Epic Games in May of 1998. Since then, 5 majorly different versions of the engine have been released. It's supported by multiple platforms, and as such, is a commonly used engine.   


==Tools==
==Tools==
Line 12: Line 12:
! Name !! Version !! Platform !! AES Key Required?
! Name !! Version !! Platform !! AES Key Required?
|-
|-
| [[A Hat in Time]] || 3.? || Multiplatform || ?
| [[ARK: Survival Evolved]] || 4.? || Multiplatform || ?
|-
| [[Borderlands]] || 3.? || Multiplatform || No
|-
|-
| [[Borderlands 2]] || 3.? || Multiplatform || No
| [[Borderlands 2]] || 3.? || Multiplatform || No
|-
|-
| [[Cyber Danganronpa VR: The Class Trial]] || ? || PlayStation 4 || ?
| [[Cyber Danganronpa VR: The Class Trial]] || ? || [[PlayStation 4]] || ?
|-
| [[Days Gone]] || 4.? || Multiplatform || ?
|-
| [[Enchanted Portals]] || 4.? || Multiplatform || ?
|-
|-
| [[Five Nights at Freddy's VR: Help Wanted]] || 4.21 || Multiplatform || ?
| [[Five Nights at Freddy's VR: Help Wanted]] || 4.21 || Multiplatform || ?
|-
|-
| [[Fortnite]] || ? || Multiplatform || Yes
| [[Fortnite]] || ? || Multiplatform || Yes
|-
| [[Goat Simulator]] || 3.? || Multiplatform || ?
|-
| [[A Hat in Time]] || 3.? || Multiplatform || ?
|-
| [[Hatred]] || 4.? || [[PC]] || No
|-
| [[Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events]] || 2 || PC || No
|-
|-
| [[Jump Force]] || 4.19 || Multiplatform || No
| [[Jump Force]] || 4.19 || Multiplatform || No
|-
| [[Mario & Luigi: Brothership]] || 4.? || [[Nintendo Switch]] || No
|-
| [[Master Detective Archives: Rain Code]] || 4.27 || Nintendo Switch || No
|-
| [[Mighty No. 9]] || 3.? || Multiplatform || ?
|-
|-
| [[Minecraft Dungeons]] || 4.22 || Multiplatform || Yes
| [[Minecraft Dungeons]] || 4.22 || Multiplatform || Yes
|-
|-
| [[Mortal Kombat (2011)]] || 3.? || Multiplatform || No
| [[Mortal Kombat (2011)]] || 3.? || Multiplatform || No
|-
| [[Mortal Kombat vs. DC Universe]] || 3.? || Multiplatform || No
|-
|-
| [[My Hero: One’s Justice]] || 4.18 || Multiplatform || No
| [[My Hero: One’s Justice]] || 4.18 || Multiplatform || No
|-
| [[Palworld]] || 5.? || Multiplatform || ?
|-
| [[Pikmin 4]] || 4.? || Nintendo Switch || ?
|-
| [[Planet 51]] || 3.? || Multiplatform || No
|-
|-
| [[Postal 2]] || 2 || PC || No
| [[Postal 2]] || 2 || PC || No
|-
|-
| [[Postal Redux]] || 4.15 || Multiplatform || No
| [[Postal 4 : No Regerts]] || 4.27 || Multiplatform || No
|-
| [[Postal Redux]] || 4.15 (PC), 4.26 (Nintendo Switch) || Multiplatform || No
|-
| [[Princess Peach: Showtime!]] || 4.? || Nintendo Switch || Yes
|-
|-
| [[Rocket League]] || 3.? || Multiplatform || ?
| [[Rocket League]] || 3.? || Multiplatform || ?
|-
| [[Rumbleverse]] || 4.? || Multiplatform || ?
|-
| [[Sea of Thieves]] || 4.? || Multiplatform || ?
|-
| [[Shark Tale]] || 2 || PC || No
|-
| [[Shrek 2]] || 2 || PC || No
|-
| [[Spider-Man 2]] || 2 || PC || No
|-
| [[Star Wars: Republic Commando]] || 2 || Multiplatform || No
|-
|-
| [[Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order]] || 4.21 || Multiplatform || ?
| [[Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order]] || 4.21 || Multiplatform || ?
|-
| [[Star Wars Jedi: Survivor]] || 4.? || Multiplatform || ?
|-
|-
| [[Travis Strikes Again: No More Heroes]] || ? || Nintendo Switch || ?
| [[Travis Strikes Again: No More Heroes]] || ? || Nintendo Switch || ?
|-
|-
| [[Unreal Tournament]] || ? || Multiplatform || ?
| [[Unreal Tournament]] || 1.? || Multiplatform || ?
|-
|-
| [[Yoshi's Crafted World]] || 4.? || Nintendo Switch || ?
| [[Yoshi's Crafted World]] || 4.18? || Nintendo Switch || ?
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 01:35, 13 November 2024

  Bear with us! This article is a work in progress.

We're currently gathering more information for this article. Stay tuned!

Unreal Engine is a game engine created by Epic Games in May of 1998. Since then, 5 majorly different versions of the engine have been released. It's supported by multiple platforms, and as such, is a commonly used engine.

Tools

There are a couple of tools that exist for ripping assets from Unreal Engine games.

UModel

UModel is a tool for ripping visual assets from just about every iteration of Unreal Engine from 1 to 4. The github repo for it can be found here.

List of games using Unreal Engine

Name Version Platform AES Key Required?
ARK: Survival Evolved 4.? Multiplatform ?
Borderlands 3.? Multiplatform No
Borderlands 2 3.? Multiplatform No
Cyber Danganronpa VR: The Class Trial ? PlayStation 4 ?
Days Gone 4.? Multiplatform ?
Enchanted Portals 4.? Multiplatform ?
Five Nights at Freddy's VR: Help Wanted 4.21 Multiplatform ?
Fortnite ? Multiplatform Yes
Goat Simulator 3.? Multiplatform ?
A Hat in Time 3.? Multiplatform ?
Hatred 4.? PC No
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events 2 PC No
Jump Force 4.19 Multiplatform No
Mario & Luigi: Brothership 4.? Nintendo Switch No
Master Detective Archives: Rain Code 4.27 Nintendo Switch No
Mighty No. 9 3.? Multiplatform ?
Minecraft Dungeons 4.22 Multiplatform Yes
Mortal Kombat (2011) 3.? Multiplatform No
Mortal Kombat vs. DC Universe 3.? Multiplatform No
My Hero: One’s Justice 4.18 Multiplatform No
Palworld 5.? Multiplatform ?
Pikmin 4 4.? Nintendo Switch ?
Planet 51 3.? Multiplatform No
Postal 2 2 PC No
Postal 4 : No Regerts 4.27 Multiplatform No
Postal Redux 4.15 (PC), 4.26 (Nintendo Switch) Multiplatform No
Princess Peach: Showtime! 4.? Nintendo Switch Yes
Rocket League 3.? Multiplatform ?
Rumbleverse 4.? Multiplatform ?
Sea of Thieves 4.? Multiplatform ?
Shark Tale 2 PC No
Shrek 2 2 PC No
Spider-Man 2 2 PC No
Star Wars: Republic Commando 2 Multiplatform No
Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order 4.21 Multiplatform ?
Star Wars Jedi: Survivor 4.? Multiplatform ?
Travis Strikes Again: No More Heroes ? Nintendo Switch ?
Unreal Tournament 1.? Multiplatform ?
Yoshi's Crafted World 4.18? Nintendo Switch ?