Client List: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Benc (standardize links) |
imported>Benc (adjust columns, fix a couple links) |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
!style="width: 72px" | Name | !style="width: 72px" | Name | ||
!style="width: 240px" | Features | !style="width: 240px" | Features | ||
!style="width: 120px" | Author(s) | |||
!style="width: 128px" | Language | !style="width: 128px" | Language | ||
!style="width: 128px" | License | !style="width: 128px" | License | ||
!style="width: 72px" | Threaded | !style="width: 72px" | Threaded | ||
!style="width: 94px" | Game Graphics | !style="width: 94px" | Game Graphics | ||
!style="width: 64px" | Last Version Supported | |||
!style="width: 64px" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
! [https://github.com/Wallbraker/Charged-Miners Charged Miners] | ! [https://github.com/Wallbraker/Charged-Miners Charged Miners] | ||
| Minecraft Viewer, can connect to classic servers. | | Minecraft Viewer, can connect to classic servers. | ||
| Wallbraker et al. | |||
| {{D}}, {{Lua}} | | {{D}}, {{Lua}} | ||
| {{GPLv2}} | | {{GPLv2}} | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{supports current}} | |||
| {{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
! [ | ! [https://github.com/cbroughton/Crafti Crafti] | ||
| python standalone bot, controllable via player commands, console input, or configured rules file. | | python standalone bot, controllable via player commands, console input, or configured rules file. | ||
| CharlesBroughton | |||
| {{Python}}, {{Twisted}} | | {{Python}}, {{Twisted}} | ||
| {{all rights reserved}} | | {{all rights reserved}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{supports|Beta 1.1}} | |||
| {{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
! [https://github.com/espes/esbot esbot] | ! [https://github.com/espes/esbot esbot] | ||
| dependency gathering and other awesomeness | | dependency gathering and other awesomeness | ||
| {{Python}}, {{Twisted}} | | {{Python}}, {{Twisted}} | ||
| espes | |||
| {{GPLv3}} | | {{GPLv3}} | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{supports|Beta 1.8.1}} | |||
| {{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
! [https://github.com/aniero/golem golem] | ! [https://github.com/aniero/golem golem] | ||
| ruby 1.9/eventmachine client, acts as a standalone bot or transparent proxy | | ruby 1.9/eventmachine client, acts as a standalone bot or transparent proxy | ||
| aniero | |||
| {{Ruby}} | | {{Ruby}} | ||
| {{MIT}} | | {{MIT}} | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{supports|Beta 1.4}} | |||
| {{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
! [https://github.com/axus/libmc--c mc--c] | ! [https://github.com/axus/libmc--c mc--c] | ||
| Draw the map. Can't talk or move. | | Draw the map. Can't talk or move. | ||
| axus | |||
| {{C++}} | | {{C++}} | ||
| {{LGPL}} | | {{LGPL}} | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{supports|1.1}} | |||
| {{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
! [http://hg.sitedethib.com/mcclient/ mcclient] | ! [http://hg.sitedethib.com/mcclient/ mcclient] | ||
| Work in progress SMP client | | Work in progress SMP client | ||
| ThibG | |||
| {{Python}} with {{C}} extension | | {{Python}} with {{C}} extension | ||
| {{GPLv3}} | | {{GPLv3}} | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{supports|Beta 1.7.2}} | |||
| {{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
! [https://github.com/jrupac/minecraft-opengl minecraft-opengl] | ! [https://github.com/jrupac/minecraft-opengl minecraft-opengl] | ||
| Draw the map, move around, break stuff, gather stuff, etc.; doesn't appear to have networking | | Draw the map, move around, break stuff, gather stuff, etc.; doesn't appear to have networking | ||
| Rohan Bansal, Dmitry Drutskoy, Ajay Roopakalu, Sarah Tang | |||
| {{C++}} with {{OpenGL}} | | {{C++}} with {{OpenGL}} | ||
| {{all rights reserved}} | | {{all rights reserved}} | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{supports|Beta 1.6.6}} | |||
| {{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
! [https://github.com/shoghicp/Minecraft-PHP-Client | ! [https://github.com/shoghicp/Minecraft-PHP-Client Minecraft PHP Client] | ||
| | | "- Superseded by Minecraft PHP Client 2 -" It can move and do other things. [http://shoghicp.wordpress.com/2012/04/08/minecraft-php-client/ Spanish Website] | ||
| [https://twitter.com/shoghicp shoghicp] | |||
| {{PHP}} | | {{PHP}} | ||
| {{LGPL}} | | {{LGPL}} | ||
| {{yes|Yes, but only linux}} | |||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{ | | {{supports|1.2.5}} | ||
|- | |||
! [https://github.com/shoghicp/Minecraft-PHP-Client-2 Minecraft PHP Client 2] | |||
| Complete rewrite of "Minecraft PHP Client". Has events and actions, and it's modular. Supports online mode and Spoutcraft | |||
| [https://twitter.com/shoghicp shoghicp] | | [https://twitter.com/shoghicp shoghicp] | ||
| {{PHP}} | | {{PHP}} | ||
| {{LGPL}} | | {{LGPL}} | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| | | {{unknown|Convert Map to PNG}} | ||
| {{ | | {{supports current}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! [[Mineflayer]] | ! [[Mineflayer]] | ||
| JavaScript bot framework. See [[Mineflayer]] for more details. | | JavaScript bot framework. See [[Mineflayer]] for more details. | ||
| Superjoe, thejoshwolfe | |||
| {{C++}}, {{Qt}} | | {{C++}}, {{Qt}} | ||
| {{MIT}} | | {{MIT}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{supports|1.2.5}} | |||
| {{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
! [https://github.com/ammaraskar/pyCraft pyCraft] | ! [https://github.com/ammaraskar/pyCraft pyCraft] | ||
| Work in progress client, displays chat at the moment | | Work in progress client, displays chat at the moment | ||
| Ammar Askar, resba | |||
| {{Python}} | | {{Python}} | ||
| {{Apache}} | | {{Apache}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{supports current}} | |||
| {{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
! [https://github.com/Vijfhoek/Sharpcraft Sharpcraft] ([https://github.com/F16Gaming/Sharpcraft Fork]) | ! [https://github.com/Vijfhoek/Sharpcraft Sharpcraft] ([https://github.com/F16Gaming/Sharpcraft Fork]) | ||
| Work in progress SMP (might add SSP) client. | | Work in progress SMP (might add SSP) client. | ||
| [https://github.com/Vijfhoek Vijfhoek] and [https://github.com/F16Gaming F16Gaming] | |||
| {{C sharp}} | | {{C sharp}} | ||
| {{GPLv3}} | | {{GPLv3}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes|Yes, using [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_XNA XNA]}} | | {{yes|Yes, using [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_XNA XNA]}} | ||
| {{supports|1.2.5}} | |||
| {{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
! [http://www.planetminecraft.com/project/new-c-driven-minecraft-client-461392/ Revolutional RedStone] | ! [http://www.planetminecraft.com/project/new-c-driven-minecraft-client-461392/ Revolutional RedStone] | ||
| | | Partial Redstone support | ||
| RevolutionalRedstone | |||
| {{C++}}, {{Lua}} | | {{C++}}, {{Lua}} | ||
| {{Unknown}} | | {{Unknown}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{supports current}} | |||
| {{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
! [https://github.com/lukleh/TwistedBot TwistedBot] | ! [https://github.com/lukleh/TwistedBot TwistedBot] | ||
| bot and proxy | | bot and proxy | ||
| [[User:Lukleh | lukleh]] | |||
| {{Python}}, {{Twisted}} | | {{Python}}, {{Twisted}} | ||
| {{ | | {{unknown|{{BSD}}? No mention of license in source}} | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{supports current}} | |||
| {{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
! [[Vb Minebot]] | ! [[Vb Minebot]] | ||
| Work in progress standalone bot | | Work in progress standalone bot | ||
| Umby24 | |||
| {{VB.NET}}, {{Ruby}} | | {{VB.NET}}, {{Ruby}} | ||
| {{ | | {{unknown|{{GPLv3}}? No mention of license in source}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{supports|1.2.5}} | |||
| {{ | |||
|-|} | |-|} | ||
[[Category:Minecraft Modern]] | [[Category:Minecraft Modern]] | ||
Revision as of 10:31, 14 August 2012
This is a rather incomplete list of Minecraft Alpha/Beta clients that users have worked or are working on. This page only lists clients written from scratch; for mods and wrappers, see the Utility List.
The column Game Graphics asks if your client displays in-game activity at a graphical level, such as world chunks, people or mobs moving, or any of that sort. If you are simply displaying things as text, that does not count. You can also optionally tell us the library you're using for your game graphics while providing your answer.
| Name | Features | Author(s) | Language | License | Threaded | Game Graphics | Last Version Supported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charged Miners | Minecraft Viewer, can connect to classic servers. | Wallbraker et al. | D, Lua | GPLv2 | No | Yes | 1.5 |
| Crafti | python standalone bot, controllable via player commands, console input, or configured rules file. | CharlesBroughton | Python, Twisted | proprietary / freeware | Yes | No | Beta 1.1 |
| esbot | dependency gathering and other awesomeness | Python, Twisted | espes | GPLv3 | No | No | Beta 1.8.1 |
| golem | ruby 1.9/eventmachine client, acts as a standalone bot or transparent proxy | aniero | Ruby | MIT | No | No | Beta 1.4 |
| mc--c | Draw the map. Can't talk or move. | axus | C++ | LGPL | No | Yes | 1.1 |
| mcclient | Work in progress SMP client | ThibG | Python with C extension | GPLv3 | No | Yes | Beta 1.7.2 |
| minecraft-opengl | Draw the map, move around, break stuff, gather stuff, etc.; doesn't appear to have networking | Rohan Bansal, Dmitry Drutskoy, Ajay Roopakalu, Sarah Tang | C++ with OpenGL | proprietary / freeware | No | Yes | Beta 1.6.6 |
| Minecraft PHP Client | "- Superseded by Minecraft PHP Client 2 -" It can move and do other things. Spanish Website | shoghicp | PHP | LGPL | Yes, but only linux | No | 1.2.5 |
| Minecraft PHP Client 2 | Complete rewrite of "Minecraft PHP Client". Has events and actions, and it's modular. Supports online mode and Spoutcraft | shoghicp | PHP | LGPL | No | Convert Map to PNG | 1.5 |
| Mineflayer | JavaScript bot framework. See Mineflayer for more details. | Superjoe, thejoshwolfe | C++, Qt | MIT | Yes | Yes | 1.2.5 |
| pyCraft | Work in progress client, displays chat at the moment | Ammar Askar, resba | Python | Apache License v2 | Yes | No | 1.5 |
| Sharpcraft (Fork) | Work in progress SMP (might add SSP) client. | Vijfhoek and F16Gaming | C# | GPLv3 | Yes | Yes, using XNA | 1.2.5 |
| Revolutional RedStone | Partial Redstone support | RevolutionalRedstone | C++, Lua | Unknown | Yes | Yes | 1.5 |
| TwistedBot | bot and proxy | lukleh | Python, Twisted | BSD? No mention of license in source | No | No | 1.5 |
| Vb Minebot | Work in progress standalone bot | Umby24 | VB.NET, Ruby | GPLv3? No mention of license in source | Yes | No | 1.2.5 |