Protocol version numbers: Difference between revisions

From wiki.vg
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>Xoft
(Created with data for official releases since 1.2.5)
 
imported>Xoft
(Added distinction between weeklies and officials, added fresh weeklies)
Line 1: Line 1:
This page lists the protocol version numbers used in the various MC releases.
This page lists the protocol version numbers used in the various MC releases. Official releases are marked bold, weekly snapshots are in regular font.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|- class="row0"
|- class="row0"
Line 6: Line 6:
| class="col4" | Notes
| class="col4" | Notes
|- class="row1"
|- class="row1"
| class="col0 centeralign" | 61
| class="col0 centeralign" | 64
| class="col1 centeralign" | 1.5.2
| class="col1 centeralign" | 13w17a
| class="col2 centeralign" |
|- class="row1"
| class="col0 centeralign" | 63
| class="col1 centeralign" | 13w16b
| class="col2 centeralign" |
|- class="row1"
| class="col0 centeralign" | '''61'''
| class="col1 centeralign" | '''1.5.2'''
| class="col2 centeralign" |  
| class="col2 centeralign" |  
|- class="row2"
|- class="row2"
| class="col0 centeralign" | 60
| class="col0 centeralign" | '''60'''
| class="col1 centeralign" | 1.5.1, 1.5
| class="col1 centeralign" | '''1.5.1, 1.5'''
| class="col2 centeralign" | Both releases use the same protocol
| class="col2 centeralign" | Both releases use the same protocol
|- class="row3"
|- class="row3"
| class="col0 centeralign" | 51
| class="col0 centeralign" | '''51'''
| class="col1 centeralign" | 1.4.6
| class="col1 centeralign" | '''1.4.6'''
| class="col2 centeralign" |  
| class="col2 centeralign" |  
|- class="row4"
|- class="row4"
| class="col0 centeralign" | 49
| class="col0 centeralign" | '''49'''
| class="col1 centeralign" | 1.4.4
| class="col1 centeralign" | '''1.4.4'''
| class="col2 centeralign" |  
| class="col2 centeralign" |  
|- class="row5"
|- class="row5"
| class="col0 centeralign" | 47
| class="col0 centeralign" | '''47'''
| class="col1 centeralign" | 1.4.2
| class="col1 centeralign" | '''1.4.2'''
| class="col2 centeralign" |  
| class="col2 centeralign" |  
|- class="row6"
|- class="row6"
| class="col0 centeralign" | 39
| class="col0 centeralign" | '''39'''
| class="col1 centeralign" | 1.3.2
| class="col1 centeralign" | '''1.3.2'''
| class="col2 centeralign" |  
| class="col2 centeralign" |  
|- class="row7"
|- class="row7"
| class="col0 centeralign" | 29
| class="col0 centeralign" | '''29'''
| class="col1 centeralign" | 1.2.5
| class="col1 centeralign" | '''1.2.5'''
| class="col2 centeralign" | This protocol has no encryption and a different handshake layout than the previous ones.
| class="col2 centeralign" | This protocol has no encryption and a different handshake layout than the previous ones.
|}
|}

Revision as of 22:37, 7 May 2013

This page lists the protocol version numbers used in the various MC releases. Official releases are marked bold, weekly snapshots are in regular font.

Version number Release name Notes
64 13w17a
63 13w16b
61 1.5.2
60 1.5.1, 1.5 Both releases use the same protocol
51 1.4.6
49 1.4.4
47 1.4.2
39 1.3.2
29 1.2.5 This protocol has no encryption and a different handshake layout than the previous ones.