Utility List: Difference between revisions

From wiki.vg
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>Sadimusi
(Updated to 1.4.2)
imported>Benc
(add McPacketSniffer mod)
Line 12: Line 12:
! scope="col" | Author
! scope="col" | Author
! scope="col" | Development Status
! scope="col" | Development Status
|-
| [https://github.com/bencvt/McPacketSniffer McPacketSniffer] || A Minecraft client mod that logs packets to text files || {{yes|#47}} - 1.4.2 || Java || Windows, Mac, & Linux || [[User:Benc|bencvt]] || {{yes|Active}}
|-
|-
| [https://github.com/sadimusi/mc3p sadimusi/mc3p] || A 1.4.2-compatible fork of [https://github.com/mmcgill/mc3p m3cp] || {{yes|#47}} - 1.4.2 || Python || Windows, Mac, & Linux || [[User:sadimusi|sadimusi]] || {{yes|Active}}
| [https://github.com/sadimusi/mc3p sadimusi/mc3p] || A 1.4.2-compatible fork of [https://github.com/mmcgill/mc3p m3cp] || {{yes|#47}} - 1.4.2 || Python || Windows, Mac, & Linux || [[User:sadimusi|sadimusi]] || {{yes|Active}}

Revision as of 06:10, 31 October 2012

Minecraft Modern Tools and Mods
Clients | Servers | Decompilers | Libraries | Utilities | Wrappers

A list of tools to help out your Minecraft development.

Tools
Name Description Last Supported Protocol Language Operating System Author Development Status
McPacketSniffer A Minecraft client mod that logs packets to text files #47 - 1.4.2 Java Windows, Mac, & Linux bencvt Active
sadimusi/mc3p A 1.4.2-compatible fork of m3cp #47 - 1.4.2 Python Windows, Mac, & Linux sadimusi Active
SMProxy SMProxy is a powerful debugging tool for Minecraft that can be used to log and manipulate communication between a server and client. #39 - 1.3.2 C# Windows, Mac, & Linux SirCmpwn Active
ProtoProxy a subproject of MCServer, protocol proxy performing a man-in-the-middle attack on the protocol encryption, and parses basic packets. #39 - 1.3.2 C++ Windows xoft Active
m3cp Actively maintained Python Minecraft proxy with plugin support. #29 - 1.2.5 Python Windows, Mac, & Linux mmcgill Inactive
NetMinecraftMapViewer Map viewer showing entity locations and special blocks via TCP proxy #29 - 1.2.5 C# Inactive
MCProxy A java minecraft-proxy that can load plugins. #29 - 1.2.5 Java Maincraft Inactive
WiresharkDissector A wireshark dissector for the Minecraft protocol #28 - 1.2 C ScottBrooks Inactive
golem Ruby 1.9 client, acts as a standalone bot or transparent proxy #10 - 1.4b Ruby aniero Inactive
Mineproxy mineproxy C & C++ ReDucTor Inactive
minecraft-proxy A Minecraft protocol proxy Haskell glguy Inactive
mcproxy A modular client and server-side network protocol proxy C Nadrin Inactive