BFRES: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>DogToon64 |
imported>DogToon64 |
||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ARMS || ? || SZS | | ARMS || ? || SZS | ||
|- | |||
| Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker || ? || SZS | |||
|- | |||
| Game Builder Garage || ? || SZS | |||
|- | |||
| Mario Golf: Super Rush || ? || 42 & NARC | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Mario Kart 8 Deluxe || ? || SZS | | Mario Kart 8 Deluxe || ? || SZS | ||
|- | |||
| Mario Party Superstars || ? || BEA | |||
|- | |||
| Mario Tennis Aces || ? || NARC | |||
|- | |||
| New Super Mario Bros. U Deluxe || ? || SZS | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Paper Mario: The Origami King || ? || ZSTD | | Paper Mario: The Origami King || ? || ZSTD | ||
| Line 49: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Splatoon 2 || ? || SZS | | Splatoon 2 || ? || SZS | ||
|- | |||
| Super Kirby Clash || ? || CMP | |||
|- | |||
| Super Mario 3D World + Bowser's Fury || ? || SZS | |||
|- | |||
| Super Mario Maker 2 || ? || SZS | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Super Mario Odyssey || ? || SZS | | Super Mario Odyssey || ? || SZS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Super Mario Party || ? || ? | | Super Mario Party || ? || BEA | ||
|- | |||
| Tetris 99 || ? || BEA | |||
|- | |||
| The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening || ? || None | |||
|- | |||
| WarioWare: Get It Together! || ? || BEA | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:21, 17 May 2022
BFRES is a common archival format for Wii U and Nintendo Switch that can contain anything from models, textures or animations.
Ripping Tools
There are a few tools around that can open up BFRES files and extract it's contents.
Switch Toolbox
Switch Toolbox can open, view and edit most data found in a BFRES file.
Compressions
- None: The files have no compression and can work right away.
- SZS: A secondary, often-compressed format used for Nintendo's games. Switch Toolbox can be used to open these.
List of games that use the format (Wii U)
| Name | Version | Compression |
|---|---|---|
| Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker | ? | SZS |
| Game & Wario | ? | FZIP |
| Mario Kart 8 | ? | SZS |
| New Super Mario Bros. U / New Super Luigi U | ? | SZS |
| Paper Mario: Color Splash | ? | LZARC |
| Pikmin 3 | ? | SZS |
| Splatoon | ? | SZS |
| Super Mario 3D World | ? | SZS |
| Wii Sports Club | ? | Z |
List of games that use the format (Switch)
| Name | Version | Compression |
|---|---|---|
| ARMS | ? | SZS |
| Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker | ? | SZS |
| Game Builder Garage | ? | SZS |
| Mario Golf: Super Rush | ? | 42 & NARC |
| Mario Kart 8 Deluxe | ? | SZS |
| Mario Party Superstars | ? | BEA |
| Mario Tennis Aces | ? | NARC |
| New Super Mario Bros. U Deluxe | ? | SZS |
| Paper Mario: The Origami King | ? | ZSTD |
| Pikmin 3 Deluxe | ? | SZS |
| Splatoon 2 | ? | SZS |
| Super Kirby Clash | ? | CMP |
| Super Mario 3D World + Bowser's Fury | ? | SZS |
| Super Mario Maker 2 | ? | SZS |
| Super Mario Odyssey | ? | SZS |
| Super Mario Party | ? | BEA |
| Tetris 99 | ? | BEA |
| The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening | ? | None |
| WarioWare: Get It Together! | ? | BEA |