BFRES: Difference between revisions

From wiki.vg
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>DogToon64
mNo edit summary
imported>DogToon64
Line 22: Line 22:
|-
|-
| Game & Wario || ? || FZIP
| Game & Wario || ? || FZIP
|-
| Mario & Sonic at the Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games || ? || None
|-
|-
| Mario Kart 8 || ? || SZS
| Mario Kart 8 || ? || SZS

Revision as of 04:17, 10 July 2022

  Bear with us! This article is a work in progress.

We're currently gathering more information for this article. Stay tuned!

BFRES is a common archival format for the Wii U and Nintendo Switch that can contain anything from models, textures, and animations.

Ripping Tools

There are a few tools around that can open up BFRES files and extract it's contents.

Switch Toolbox

Switch Toolbox can open, view and edit most data found in a BFRES file.

Compressions

  • None: The files have no compression and can work right away.
  • SZS: A secondary, often-compressed format used for Nintendo's games. Switch Toolbox can be used to open these.
  • FZIP: A compression used in Game & Wario [do any other games use said format?].
  • LZARC: A compression used in Paper Mario: Color Splash [do any other games use said format?].

List of Wii U games that use the format

The list is not complete; feel free to add any game that uses the aforementioned format.

Name Version Compression
Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker ? SZS
Game & Wario ? FZIP
Mario & Sonic at the Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games ? None
Mario Kart 8 ? SZS
New Super Mario Bros. U / New Super Luigi U ? SZS
Paper Mario: Color Splash ? LZARC
Pikmin 3 ? SZS
Splatoon ? SZS
Super Mario 3D World ? SZS
Wii Sports Club ? Z

List of Nintendo Switch games that use the format

The list is not complete; feel free to add any game that uses the aforementioned format.

Name Version Compression
ARMS ? SZS
Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker ? SZS
Game Builder Garage ? SZS
Mario Golf: Super Rush ? 42 & NARC
Mario Kart 8 Deluxe ? SZS
Mario Party Superstars ? BEA
Mario Tennis Aces ? NARC
New Super Mario Bros. U Deluxe ? SZS
Paper Mario: The Origami King ? ZSTD
Pikmin 3 Deluxe ? SZS
Splatoon 2 ? SZS
Super Kirby Clash ? CMP
Super Mario 3D World + Bowser's Fury ? SZS
Super Mario Maker 2 ? SZS
Super Mario Odyssey ? SZS
Super Mario Party ? BEA
Tetris 99 ? BEA
The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening ? None
WarioWare: Get It Together! ? BEA