BFRES: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>DogToon64 |
imported>DogToon64 |
||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! Version !! Compression | ! Name !! Version !! Compression | ||
|- | |||
| Animal Crossing Plaza || ? || SZS | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker || ? || SZS | | Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker || ? || SZS | ||
| Line 29: | Line 31: | ||
| Mario & Sonic at the Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games || ? || None | | Mario & Sonic at the Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games || ? || None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mario Kart 8 || ? || SZS | | [[Mario Kart 8]] || ? || SZS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mario Tennis: Ultra Smash || ? || NARC | | Mario Tennis: Ultra Smash || ? || NARC | ||
Revision as of 17:43, 19 September 2023
BFRES is a common archival format for the Wii U and Nintendo Switch that can contain anything from models, textures, and animations.
Ripping Tools
There are a few tools around that can open up BFRES files and extract it's contents.
Switch Toolbox
Switch Toolbox can open, view and edit most data found in a BFRES file.
Compressions
- None: The files have no compression and can work right away.
- SZS: A secondary, often-compressed format used for Nintendo's games. Switch Toolbox can be used to open these.
- BEA: A common compression format used in Nintendo's games on the Nintendo Switch. Switch Toolbox can be used to open them.
- NARC: A compression format used in the Mario sports games. Switch Toolbox can be used to open them, and a QuickBMS script, written by Random Talking Bush, can decompress them as well.
- FZIP: A compression format used in Game & Wario. Switch Toolbox can be used to open them, and a QuickBMS script, written by Random Talking Bush, can decompress them as well.
- LZARC: A compression format used in Paper Mario: Color Splash. Switch Toolbox can be used to open them.
- CX: A compression format used in Pokémon Rumble U. There is a QuickBMS script written by Random Talking Bush that can decompresss them.
- 42: A compressed archive file used in Mario Golf: Super Rush. There are a few Python scripts available that can extract it's contents.
List of Wii U games that use the format
The list is not complete; feel free to add any game that uses the aforementioned format.
| Name | Version | Compression |
|---|---|---|
| Animal Crossing Plaza | ? | SZS |
| Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker | ? | SZS |
| Game & Wario | ? | FZIP |
| Mario & Sonic at the Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games | ? | None |
| Mario Kart 8 | ? | SZS |
| Mario Tennis: Ultra Smash | ? | NARC |
| New Super Mario Bros. U / New Super Luigi U | ? | SZS |
| Paper Mario: Color Splash | ? | LZ & LZARC |
| Pokémon Rumble U | ? | CX |
| Pikmin 3 | ? | SZS |
| Splatoon | ? | SZS |
| Super Mario 3D World | ? | SZS |
| Wii Sports Club | ? | Z |
List of Nintendo Switch games that use the format
The list is not complete; feel free to add any game that uses the aforementioned format.
| Name | Version | Compression |
|---|---|---|
| Animal Crossing: New Horizon | ? | ZS |
| ARMS | ? | SZS |
| Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker | ? | SZS |
| F-Zero 99 | ? | SZS |
| Game Builder Garage | ? | SZS |
| Kirby and the Forgotten Land | ? | CMP |
| Mario Golf: Super Rush | ? | 42 & NARC |
| Mario Kart 8 Deluxe | ? | SZS |
| Mario Party Superstars | ? | BEA |
| Mario Tennis Aces | ? | NARC |
| New Super Mario Bros. U Deluxe | ? | SZS |
| Paper Mario: The Origami King | ? | ZSTD |
| Pikmin 3 Deluxe | ? | SZS |
| Splatoon 2 | ? | SZS |
| Splatoon 3 | ? | ZS |
| Super Kirby Clash | ? | CMP |
| Super Mario 3D World + Bowser's Fury | ? | SZS |
| Super Mario Maker 2 | ? | SZS |
| Super Mario Odyssey | ? | SZS |
| Super Mario Party | ? | BEA |
| Tetris 99 | ? | BEA |
| The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening | ? | None |
| WarioWare: Get It Together! | ? | BEA |