Protocol version numbers: Difference between revisions
imported>Xoft m (1.2.5 last docs page) |
imported>TkTech (Created page with "This page lists the protocol version numbers used in the various MC releases. Official releases are marked bold, weekly snapshots are in regular font. The 1.7 release has see...") |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page lists the protocol version numbers used in the various MC releases. Official releases are marked bold, weekly snapshots are in regular font. | This page lists the protocol version numbers used in the various MC releases. Official releases are marked bold, weekly snapshots are in regular font. | ||
The 1.7 release has seen a complete rewrite of the network protocol (using Netty), including the version numbers. The protocol numbers have been reset. This page contains version numbers for both the pre-Netty and post-Netty protocol versions | The 1.7 release has seen a complete rewrite of the network protocol (using Netty), including the version numbers. The protocol numbers have been reset. This page contains version numbers for both the pre-Netty and post-Netty protocol versions. | ||
A list of packet IDs and names per linked protocol version on this page is available [https://github.com/ammaraskar/MinecraftPacketNames/blob/master/packets.json here.] | |||
== Versions after the Netty rewrite == | |||
Beginning with the 1.7.1 pre-release (and release 1.7.2), versioning was reset. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! Release name | ||
| | ! Version number | ||
| | ! Last known documentation | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | {{Minecraft Wiki|16w15b}} | ||
| | | rowspan="4"| 109 | ||
| | | rowspan="4"| | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | {{Minecraft Wiki|16w15a}} | ||
|} | |- | ||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|16w14a}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.9.2}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|1.RV-Pre1}} | |||
| 108 | |||
| <ref group="note">Although it has the same ID as 1.9.1, the April Fools version 1.RV-Pre1 has new blocks and items that cannot be used on 1.9.1 servers.</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.9.1}}''' | |||
|rowspan="3"| 108 | |||
|rowspan="3"| [{{canonicalurl:Pre-release protocol|oldid=7552}} page] | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|1.9.1-pre3}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|1.9.1-pre2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|1.9.1-pre1}} | |||
|rowspan="2"| 107 | |||
|rowspan="2"| [{{canonicalurl:Protocol|oldid=7617}} page] | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.9}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|1.9-pre4}} | |||
| 106 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|1.9-pre3}} | |||
| 105 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|1.9-pre2}} | |||
| 104 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|1.9-pre1}} | |||
| 103 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|16w07b}} | |||
| 102 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|16w07a}} | |||
| 101 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|16w06a}} | |||
| 100 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|16w05b}} | |||
| 99 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|16w05a}} | |||
| 98 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|16w04a}} | |||
| 97 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|16w03a}} | |||
| 96 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|16w02a}} | |||
| 95 | |||
| [{{canonicalurl:Pre-release protocol|oldid=7268}} page] | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w51b}} | |||
| 94 | |||
| [{{canonicalurl:Pre-release protocol|oldid=7193}} page] | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w51a}} | |||
| 93 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w50a}} | |||
| 92 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w49b}} | |||
| 91 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w49a}} | |||
| 90 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w47c}} | |||
| 89 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w47b}} | |||
| 88 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w47a}} | |||
| 87 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w46a}} | |||
| 86 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w45a}} | |||
| 85 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w44b}} | |||
| 84 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w44a}} | |||
| 83 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w43c}} | |||
| 82 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w43b}} | |||
| 81 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w43a}} | |||
| 80 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w42a}} | |||
| 79 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w41b}} | |||
| 78 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w41a}} | |||
| 77 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w40b}} | |||
| 76 | |||
| [{{canonicalurl:Pre-release protocol|oldid=7087}} page] | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w40a}} | |||
| 75 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w39c}} | |||
| 74 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w38b}} | |||
| 73 | |||
| [{{canonicalurl:Pre-release protocol|oldid=6935}} page] | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w38a}} | |||
| 72 | |||
| [{{canonicalurl:Pre-release protocol|oldid=6932}} page] | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w37a}} | |||
| 71 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w36d}} | |||
| 70 | |||
| [{{canonicalurl:Pre-release protocol|oldid=6901}} page] | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w36c}} | |||
| 69 | |||
| [{{canonicalurl:Pre-release protocol|oldid=6881}} page] | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w36b}} | |||
| 68 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w36a}} | |||
| 67 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w35e}} | |||
| 66 | |||
| [{{canonicalurl:Pre-release protocol|oldid=6851}} page] | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w35d}} | |||
| 65 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w35c}} | |||
| 64 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w35b}} | |||
| 63 | |||
| [{{canonicalurl:Pre-release protocol|oldid=6829}} page] | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w35a}} | |||
| 62 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w34d}} | |||
| 61 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w34c}} | |||
| 60 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w34b}} | |||
| 59 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w34a}} | |||
| 58 | |||
| [{{canonicalurl:Pre-release protocol|oldid=6809}} page] | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w33c}} | |||
| 57 | |||
| [{{canonicalurl:Pre-release protocol|oldid=6806}} page] | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w33b}} | |||
| 56 | |||
| [{{canonicalurl:Pre-release protocol|oldid=6796}} page] | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w33a}} | |||
| 55 | |||
| [{{canonicalurl:Pre-release protocol|oldid=6790}} page] | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w32c}} | |||
| 54 | |||
| [{{canonicalurl:Pre-release protocol|oldid=6788}} page] | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w32b}} | |||
| 53 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w32a}} | |||
| 52 | |||
| [{{canonicalurl:Pre-release protocol|oldid=6785}} page] | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w31c}} | |||
| 51 | |||
| [{{canonicalurl:Pre-release protocol|oldid=6780}} page] | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w31b}} | |||
| 50 | |||
| [{{canonicalurl:Pre-release protocol|oldid=6746}} page]<ref group="note">{{IRC quote|Dinnerbone|Protocol itself didn't change in 31c btw, but we added an entity which warrants incompatibility}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w31a}} | |||
| 49 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w14a}} | |||
| 48 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.8.9}}''' | |||
|rowspan="10"| 47 | |||
|rowspan="10"| [{{canonicalurl:Protocol|oldid=7368}} page] | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.8.8}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.8.7}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.8.6}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.8.5}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.8.4}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.8.3}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.8.2}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.8.1}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.8}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|1.8-pre3}} | |||
| 46 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|1.8-pre2}} | |||
| 45 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|1.8-pre1}} | |||
| 44 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w34d}} | |||
| 43 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w34c}} | |||
| 42 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w34b}} | |||
| 41 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w34a}} | |||
| 40 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w33c}} | |||
| 39 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w33b}} | |||
| 38 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w33a}} | |||
| 37 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w32d}} | |||
| 36 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w32c}} | |||
| 35 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w32b}} | |||
| 34 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w32a}} | |||
| 33 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w31a}} | |||
| 32 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w30c}} | |||
| 31 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w30a}} | |||
| 30 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w29a}} | |||
| 29 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w28b}} | |||
| 28 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w28a}} | |||
| 27 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w27b}} | |||
|rowspan="2"| 26 | |||
|rowspan="2"| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w27a}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w26c}} | |||
| 25 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w26b}} | |||
| 24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w26a}} | |||
| 23 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w25b}} | |||
| 22 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w25a}} | |||
| 21 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w21b}} | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w21a}} | |||
| 19 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w20a}} | |||
| 18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w19a}} | |||
| 17 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w18b}} | |||
| 16 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w17a}} | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w11a}} | |||
| 14 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w08a}} | |||
| 12 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w07a}} | |||
| 11 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w06a}} | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w05a}} | |||
| 9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w04b}} | |||
| 8 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w04a}} | |||
| 7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w03a}} | |||
| 6 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|14w02a}} | |||
|rowspan="6"| 5 | |||
|rowspan="6"| [{{canonicalurl:Protocol|oldid=6003}} page] | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.7.10}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.7.9}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.7.8}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.7.7}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.7.6}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.7.5}}''' | |||
|rowspan="5"| 4 | |||
|rowspan="5"| [{{canonicalurl:Protocol|oldid=5486}} page] | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.7.4}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|1.7.3-pre}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.7.2}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|1.7.1-pre}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w43a}} | |||
| 2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w42b}} | |||
| rowspan="2" | 1 | |||
| rowspan="2" | [{{canonicalurl:Pre-release protocol|5042}} page] | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w42a}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w41b}} | |||
| 0 | |||
| [{{canonicalurl:Pre-release protocol|oldid=5007}} page]<ref group="note">Despite having the same ID, 15w41a and 15w41b are incompatible.</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|15w41a}} | |||
| 0 | |||
| [{{canonicalurl:Pre-release protocol|oldid=4957}} page] | |||
|} | |||
=== Notes === | |||
<references group="note" /> | |||
=== Examples === | |||
Json: [https://gist.github.com/scholzi100/482f43706c292dbcd5be Gist] or [https://github.com/PrismarineJS/minecraft-data/blob/master/data/common/protocolVersions.json minecraft-data] | |||
== Versions before the Netty rewrite == | |||
Minecraft version 1.6.4 and older used a protocol versioning scheme separate from the current one. As such, the same version number may ambiguously refer to an old version in this list and a new version in the list above. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Release name | |||
! Version number | |||
! Last known documentation | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Minecraft Wiki|13w39b}} | ||
| | |rowspan="2"| 80 | ||
| | |rowspan="2"| [{{canonicalurl:Pre-release protocol|oldid=4825}} page] | ||
| | |rowspan="2"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Minecraft Wiki|13w39a}} | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | {{Minecraft Wiki|13w38c}} | ||
| | |rowspan="3"| 79 | ||
|- | |rowspan="3"| | ||
| | |rowspan="3"| | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | {{Minecraft Wiki|13w38b}} | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | {{Minecraft Wiki|13w38a}} | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.6.4}}''' | ||
| | | 78 | ||
| | | [{{canonicalurl:Protocol|oldid=4899}} page] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.6.3}}''' | ||
| | | 77 | ||
| | |||
|- | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | {{Minecraft Wiki|13w37b}} | ||
|rowspan="2"| 76 | |||
|rowspan="2"| | |||
|- | |rowspan="2"| | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | {{Minecraft Wiki|13w37a}} | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | {{Minecraft Wiki|13w36b}} | ||
| | |rowspan="2"| 75 | ||
| | |rowspan="2"| | ||
| | |rowspan="2"| | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | {{Minecraft Wiki|13w36a}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.6.2}}''' | ||
| | | 74 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.6.1}}''' | ||
| | | 73 | ||
| | | [{{canonicalurl:Protocol|oldid=1095}} page] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Minecraft Wiki|1.6-pre}} | ||
| | |rowspan="2"| 72 | ||
|rowspan="2"| | |||
|rowspan="2"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Minecraft Wiki|13w26a}} | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | {{Minecraft Wiki|13w25c}} | ||
| | |rowspan="3"| 71 | ||
| | |rowspan="3"| | ||
| | |rowspan="3"| | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | {{Minecraft Wiki|13w25b}} | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | {{Minecraft Wiki|13w25a}} | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | {{Minecraft Wiki|13w24b}} | ||
| | | 70 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | {{Minecraft Wiki|13w24a}} | ||
| | | 69 | ||
| | |||
|- | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | {{Minecraft Wiki|13w23b}} | ||
| | | 68 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | {{Minecraft Wiki|13w23a}} | ||
| | |rowspan="4"| 67 | ||
| | |rowspan="4"| | ||
|- | |rowspan="4"| | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | {{Minecraft Wiki|13w22a}} | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | {{Minecraft Wiki|13w21b}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Minecraft Wiki|13w21a}} | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | {{Minecraft Wiki|13w19a}} | ||
| | | 66 | ||
|- | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|13w18a}} | |||
| 65 | |||
|- | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|13w17a}} | |||
| 64 | |||
|- | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|13w16b}} | |||
| 63 | |||
|- | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.5.2}}''' | |||
| | | 61 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.5.1}}''' | ||
|rowspan="2"| 60 | |||
|- | |rowspan="2"| | ||
| | |rowspan="2"| | ||
| | |- | ||
| '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.5}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|- | | {{Minecraft Wiki|13w09b}} | ||
| 59 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | {{Minecraft Wiki|13w06a}} | ||
| | | 58 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | {{Minecraft Wiki|13w05b}} | ||
| | | 57 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | {{Minecraft Wiki|13w05a}} | ||
| | | 56 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | {{Minecraft Wiki|13w04a}} | ||
| | | 55 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| | | {{Minecraft Wiki|13w03a}} | ||
| | | 54 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|- | | {{Minecraft Wiki|13w02a}} | ||
| | | 53 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|- | | {{Minecraft Wiki|13w01a}} | ||
| | | 52 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.4.7}}''' | ||
| | |rowspan="2"| 51 | ||
| | |rowspan="2"| [{{canonicalurl:Protocol|oldid=1039}} page] | ||
| | |rowspan="2"| | ||
|- | |||
|- | | '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.4.6}}''' | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | {{Minecraft Wiki|12w49a}} | ||
| | | 50 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.4.5}}''' | ||
| | |rowspan="2"| 49 | ||
| | |rowspan="2"| | ||
|- | |rowspan="2"| | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.4.4}}''' | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | {{Minecraft Wiki|1.4.3-pre}} | ||
|- | | 48 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.4.2}}''' | ||
|- | | 47 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | {{Minecraft Wiki|12w41a}} | ||
| | | 46 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | {{Minecraft Wiki|12w40a}} | ||
|- | | 45 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | {{Minecraft Wiki|12w34b}} | ||
|- | | 42 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | {{Minecraft Wiki|12w34a}} | ||
| | | 41 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | {{Minecraft Wiki|12w32a}} | ||
| | | 40 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.3.2}}''' | ||
| | |rowspan="2"| 39 | ||
| | |rowspan="2"| [{{canonicalurl:Protocol|oldid=980}} page] | ||
| | |rowspan="2"| | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.3.1}}''' | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | {{Minecraft Wiki|12w27a}} | ||
| | | 38 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Minecraft Wiki|12w26a}} | ||
| | |rowspan="2"| 37 | ||
|rowspan="2"| | |||
| | |rowspan="2"| | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | {{Minecraft Wiki|12w25a}} | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | {{Minecraft Wiki|12w24a}} | ||
| | | 36 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | {{Minecraft Wiki|12w23a}} | ||
| | | 35 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|12w22a}} | |||
| 34 | |||
|} | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|12w21ab}} | |||
| 33 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|12w19a}} | |||
|rowspan="2"| 32 | |||
|rowspan="2"| | |||
|rowspan="2"| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|12w18a}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|12w17a}} | |||
| 31 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|12w16a}} | |||
| 30 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.2.5}}''' | |||
|rowspan="2"| 29 | |||
|rowspan="2"| [{{canonicalurl:Protocol|oldid=932}} page] | |||
|rowspan="2"| This protocol has no encryption and a different handshake layout than the previous ones. | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.2.4}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.2.3}}''' | |||
|rowspan="3"| 28 | |||
|rowspan="3"| | |||
|rowspan="3"| | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.2.2}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.2.1}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|12w07a}} | |||
| 27 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|12w06a}} | |||
| 25 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|12w01-05a}} | |||
| 24 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.1}}''' | |||
| 23 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{Minecraft Wiki|1.0.0}}''' | |||
| 22 | |||
| [{{canonicalurl:Protocol|oldid=689}} page] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|Classic|0.30c}} | |||
| 7 | |||
| [[Classic Protocol|page]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 02:09, 30 May 2017
This page lists the protocol version numbers used in the various MC releases. Official releases are marked bold, weekly snapshots are in regular font.
The 1.7 release has seen a complete rewrite of the network protocol (using Netty), including the version numbers. The protocol numbers have been reset. This page contains version numbers for both the pre-Netty and post-Netty protocol versions.
A list of packet IDs and names per linked protocol version on this page is available here.
Versions after the Netty rewrite
Beginning with the 1.7.1 pre-release (and release 1.7.2), versioning was reset.
Notes
<references group="note" />
Examples
Json: Gist or minecraft-data
Versions before the Netty rewrite
Minecraft version 1.6.4 and older used a protocol versioning scheme separate from the current one. As such, the same version number may ambiguously refer to an old version in this list and a new version in the list above.
| Release name | Version number | Last known documentation | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13w39b | 80 | page | |
| 13w39a | |||
| 13w38c | 79 | ||
| 13w38b | |||
| 13w38a | |||
| 1.6.4 | 78 | page | |
| 1.6.3 | 77 | ||
| 13w37b | 76 | ||
| 13w37a | |||
| 13w36b | 75 | ||
| 13w36a | |||
| 1.6.2 | 74 | ||
| 1.6.1 | 73 | page | |
| 1.6-pre | 72 | ||
| 13w26a | |||
| 13w25c | 71 | ||
| 13w25b | |||
| 13w25a | |||
| 13w24b | 70 | ||
| 13w24a | 69 | ||
| 13w23b | 68 | ||
| 13w23a | 67 | ||
| 13w22a | |||
| 13w21b | |||
| 13w21a | |||
| 13w19a | 66 | ||
| 13w18a | 65 | ||
| 13w17a | 64 | ||
| 13w16b | 63 | ||
| 1.5.2 | 61 | ||
| 1.5.1 | 60 | ||
| 1.5 | |||
| 13w09b | 59 | ||
| 13w06a | 58 | ||
| 13w05b | 57 | ||
| 13w05a | 56 | ||
| 13w04a | 55 | ||
| 13w03a | 54 | ||
| 13w02a | 53 | ||
| 13w01a | 52 | ||
| 1.4.7 | 51 | page | |
| 1.4.6 | |||
| 12w49a | 50 | ||
| 1.4.5 | 49 | ||
| 1.4.4 | |||
| 1.4.3-pre | 48 | ||
| 1.4.2 | 47 | ||
| 12w41a | 46 | ||
| 12w40a | 45 | ||
| 12w34b | 42 | ||
| 12w34a | 41 | ||
| 12w32a | 40 | ||
| 1.3.2 | 39 | page | |
| 1.3.1 | |||
| 12w27a | 38 | ||
| 12w26a | 37 | ||
| 12w25a | |||
| 12w24a | 36 | ||
| 12w23a | 35 | ||
| 12w22a | 34 | ||
| 12w21ab | 33 | ||
| 12w19a | 32 | ||
| 12w18a | |||
| 12w17a | 31 | ||
| 12w16a | 30 | ||
| 1.2.5 | 29 | page | This protocol has no encryption and a different handshake layout than the previous ones. |
| 1.2.4 | |||
| 1.2.3 | 28 | ||
| 1.2.2 | |||
| 1.2.1 | |||
| 12w07a | 27 | ||
| 12w06a | 25 | ||
| 12w01-05a | 24 | ||
| 1.1 | 23 | ||
| 1.0.0 | 22 | page | |
| 0.30c | 7 | page |