Protocol version numbers: Difference between revisions
imported>Cybermaxke m (1.12 should point to the release Protocol page.) |
imported>Pokechu22 (→Versions before the Netty rewrite: 40a is 44, 40b is 45) |
||
| Line 886: | Line 886: | ||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|12w41a}} | | {{Minecraft Wiki|12w41a}} | ||
| 46 | | 46 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|12w40b}} | |||
| 45 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Minecraft Wiki|12w40a}} | | {{Minecraft Wiki|12w40a}} | ||
| | | 44 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 23:12, 3 July 2017
This page lists the protocol version numbers used in the various MC releases. Official releases are marked bold, weekly snapshots are in regular font.
The 1.7 release has seen a complete rewrite of the network protocol (using Netty), including the version numbers. The protocol numbers have been reset. This page contains version numbers for both the pre-Netty and post-Netty protocol versions.
A list of packet IDs and names per linked protocol version on this page is available here.
Versions after the Netty rewrite
Beginning with the 1.7.1 pre-release (and release 1.7.2), versioning was reset.
Notes
<references group="note" />
Examples
Json: Gist or minecraft-data
Versions before the Netty rewrite
Minecraft version 1.6.4 and older used a protocol versioning scheme separate from the current one. As such, the same version number may ambiguously refer to an old version in this list and a new version in the list above.
Notes
<references group="old note" />