BRRES: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Random Talking Bush (Created page with "'''BRRES''' is a common archival format for Wii that can contain anything from models ('''BRMDL / MDL0'''), textures ('''BRTEX / TEX0'''), or animations ('''BRCHA / CHR0,...") |
imported>Random Talking Bush No edit summary |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! Version !! Compression | ! Name !! Version !! Compression | ||
|- | |||
| Alien Crush Returns || 11 || Container | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Animal Crossing: City Folk || 11 || ARC | | Animal Crossing: City Folk || 11 || ARC | ||
| Line 56: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cooking Mama: World Kitchen || 11 || LZSS | | Cooking Mama: World Kitchen || 11 || LZSS | ||
|- | |||
| Copter Crisis || 11 || None | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Daikaijuu Battle: Ultra Coliseum || 11 || Unique | | Daikaijuu Battle: Ultra Coliseum || 11 || Unique | ||
| Line 62: | Line 66: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dead Rising: Chop 'Till You Drop || ? || Unique | | Dead Rising: Chop 'Till You Drop || ? || Unique | ||
|- | |||
| Derby Dogs || 11 || None | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Dewy's Adventure || ? || ? | | Dewy's Adventure || ? || ? | ||
| Line 74: | Line 80: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Driift Mania || ? || ? | | Driift Mania || ? || ? | ||
|- | |||
| Drill Sergeant Mindstrong || ? || Unique | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Earth Seeker || 11 || None | | Earth Seeker || 11 || None | ||
| Line 88: | Line 96: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Fortune Street / Boom Street / Itadaki Street || 11 || LZSS | | Fortune Street / Boom Street / Itadaki Street || 11 || LZSS | ||
|- | |||
| Frogger Returns || ? || Unique | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Fullmetal Alchemist: Daughter of the Dusk || 11 || ? | | Fullmetal Alchemist: Daughter of the Dusk || 11 || ? | ||
| Line 128: | Line 138: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Klonoa (Wii)|Klonoa]] || 11 || Container | | [[Klonoa (Wii)|Klonoa]] || 11 || Container | ||
|- | |||
| Let's Catch! || 11 || LZSS | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Let's Tap! || 11 || ? | | Let's Tap! || 11 || ? | ||
| Line 146: | Line 158: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Monster Hunter Tri || 11 || None | | Monster Hunter Tri || 11 || None | ||
|- | |||
| My Aquarium || 11 || None | |||
|- | |||
| My Aquarium 2 || 11 || None | |||
|- | |||
| My Dolphin || 11 || None | |||
|- | |- | ||
| My Pokémon Ranch || 11 || Unique | | My Pokémon Ranch || 11 || Unique | ||
|- | |||
| My Zoo || 11 || None | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Namco Museum Megamix || 11 || Unique | | Namco Museum Megamix || 11 || Unique | ||
| Line 175: | Line 195: | ||
| Penny Racers Party: Turbo-Q Speedway || 11 || ? | | Penny Racers Party: Turbo-Q Speedway || 11 || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Play With Birds || 11 || None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: | | Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Go For It! Light Adventure Squad! || 11 || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: | | Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Keep Going! Blazing Adventure Squad! || 11 || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pokémon Rumble || | | Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Let's Go! Stormy Adventure Squad! || 11 || ? | ||
|- | |||
| Pokémon Rumble || 11 || LZH8 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| PokéPark Wii: Pikachu's Adventure || 11 || LZSS | | PokéPark Wii: Pikachu's Adventure || 11 || LZSS | ||
| Line 190: | Line 212: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Puppy Luv || 9 || None | | Puppy Luv || 9 || None | ||
|- | |||
| Racers' Island: Crazy Arena || 11 || None | |||
|- | |||
| Racers' Island: Crazy Racers|| 11 || None | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Rainbow Islands: Towering Adventure || ? || ? | | Rainbow Islands: Towering Adventure || ? || ? | ||
|- | |||
| Reel Fishing Challenge || 11 || Container | |||
|- | |||
| Reel Fishing Challenge 2 || 11 || Container | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Resident Evil: Darkside Chronicles || ? || Container | | Resident Evil: Darkside Chronicles || ? || Container | ||
| Line 202: | Line 232: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sengoku Basara: Samurai Heroes || 11 || FPK | | Sengoku Basara: Samurai Heroes || 11 || FPK | ||
|- | |||
| Shootanto: Evolutionary Mayhem || ? || Unique | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Simple Wii Series Vol. 6: The Wai Wai Combat || ? || ? | | Simple Wii Series Vol. 6: The Wai Wai Combat || ? || ? | ||
| Line 223: | Line 255: | ||
| Tales of Symphonia: Dawn of the New World || 11 || Container & Unique | | Tales of Symphonia: Dawn of the New World || 11 || Container & Unique | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Tales of Elastic Boy: Episode 1 || 11 || None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tamagotchi no Furifuri Kagekidan || ? || ? | | Tamagotchi no Furifuri Kagekidan || ? || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tamagotchi: Party On! || ? || ? | | Tamagotchi: Party On! || ? || ? | ||
|- | |||
| Tatsunoko vs. Capcom: Cross Generation of Heroes || 11 || FPK | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Tatsunoko vs. Capcom: Ultimate All-Stars || 11 || FPK | | Tatsunoko vs. Capcom: Ultimate All-Stars || 11 || FPK | ||
| Line 238: | Line 272: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tetris Party Deluxe || 11 || None | | Tetris Party Deluxe || 11 || None | ||
|- | |||
| The Incredible Maze || 11 || None | |||
|- | |- | ||
| The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword || 11 || LZSS | | The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword || 11 || LZSS | ||
|- | |||
| The Tales of Bearsworth Manor: Chaotic Conflicts || 11 || None | |||
|- | |||
| The Tales of Bearsworth Manor: Puzzling Pages || 11 || None | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Top Spin 3 || 9 || ? | | Top Spin 3 || 9 || ? | ||
| Line 280: | Line 320: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Xenoblade Chronicles || ? || Unique | | Xenoblade Chronicles || ? || Unique | ||
|- | |||
| Yatterman Wii: Bikkuridokkiri Machine de Mou Race da Koron || 11 || None | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Yu-Gi-Oh! 5D's Duel Transer || 11 || LZSS | | Yu-Gi-Oh! 5D's Duel Transer || 11 || LZSS | ||
Revision as of 18:13, 6 August 2014
BRRES is a common archival format for Wii that can contain anything from models (BRMDL / MDL0), textures (BRTEX / TEX0), or animations (BRCHA / CHR0, BRSHP / SHP0, SRT0, et cetera). Programs such as BrawlBox or BRRESViewer are capable of previewing and exporting these formats into more common file types.
These are the currently-known games which use this format:
| Name | Version | Compression |
|---|---|---|
| Alien Crush Returns | 11 | Container |
| Animal Crossing: City Folk | 11 | ARC |
| Another Code: R - A Journey into Lost Memories | 11 | None |
| Arc Rise Fantasia | 11 | Unique |
| Arkanoid Plus | ? | ? |
| Art Style: Cubello / Cubeleo | 11 | LZSS |
| Art Style: Light Trax / Dot Stream | 11 | LZSS |
| Art Style: Orbient / Orbital | 11 | LZSS |
| Art Style: Rotohex | 11 | LZSS |
| Art Style: Rotozoa | 11 | LZSS |
| Batman: The Brave and the Bold | 11 | None |
| Bit.Trip Beat | 11 | None |
| Bit.Trip Core | 11 | None |
| Bit.Trip Fate | 11 | None |
| Bit.Trip Flux | 11 | None |
| Bit.Trip Runner | 11 | None |
| Bit.Trip Void | 11 | None |
| Bleach: Versus Crusade | 11 | MRG |
| Bomberman | 11 | LZSS |
| Bomberman Blast | 11 | LZSS |
| Bubble Bobble Plus | 11 | LZSS |
| Captain Rainbow | ? | ? |
| Case Closed: The Mirapolis Investigation | 11 | None |
| Castlevania Judgment | 11 | FPK |
| Cooking Mama: Cook Off | 11 | LZSS |
| Cooking Mama: World Kitchen | 11 | LZSS |
| Copter Crisis | 11 | None |
| Daikaijuu Battle: Ultra Coliseum | 11 | Unique |
| Daikaijuu Battle: Ultra Coliseum DX | 11 | Unique |
| Dead Rising: Chop 'Till You Drop | ? | Unique |
| Derby Dogs | 11 | None |
| Dewy's Adventure | ? | ? |
| Doraemon Wii: Himitsu Douguou Ketteisen | 11 | FPK |
| Dragon Ball: Revenge of King Piccolo | 11 | Container |
| Dragon Quest: Monster Battle Road Victory | 11 | LZSS |
| Dragon Quest Swords: The Masked Queen and the Tower of Mirrors | 9 | FPK |
| Driift Mania | ? | ? |
| Drill Sergeant Mindstrong | ? | Unique |
| Earth Seeker | 11 | None |
| Elebits | 8 | None |
| Eyeshield 21: Field Saikyou no Senshi Tachi | 8 | None |
| Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles: My Life as a Dark Lord | 11 | None |
| Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles: My Life as a King | 11 | None |
| Final Fantasy Fables: Chocobo's Dungeon | 10 | None |
| Fortune Street / Boom Street / Itadaki Street | 11 | LZSS |
| Frogger Returns | ? | Unique |
| Fullmetal Alchemist: Daughter of the Dusk | 11 | ? |
| Fullmetal Alchemist: Prince of the Dawn | 11 | ? |
| Furu Furu Park | 9 | Container |
| Gabrielle's Ghostly Groove: Monster Mix | 11 | None |
| Gegege no Kitarou: Youkai Daiundoukai | ? | ? |
| Grill Off with Ultra Hand! | 11 | None |
| Inazuma Eleven Strikers | 11 | Unique |
| Ivy the Kiwi? | 11 | None |
| Jissen Pachi-Slot Pachinko Hisshouhou! Sammy's Collection: Hokuto no Ken Wii | 8 | Unique |
| Kamen Rider: Climax Heroes Fourze | 11 | FPK |
| Kamen Rider: Climax Heroes OOO | 11 | FPK |
| Kamen Rider: Climax Heroes W | 11 | Container |
| Kamen Rider: Dragon Knight | 11 | FPK |
| Kamen Rider: Super Climax Heroes | 11 | FPK |
| Kekkaishi | 11 | LZSS |
| Kiki Trick | 11 | SZS |
| Kirby's Dream Collection | 11 | LZSS |
| Kirby's Epic Yarn | 11 | Unique |
| Kirby: Return to Dream Land | 11 | LZSS |
| Klonoa | 11 | Container |
| Let's Catch! | 11 | LZSS |
| Let's Tap! | 11 | ? |
| Mario and Sonic at the London 2012 Olympic Games | 11 | CPK & ARC |
| Mario and Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games | 11 | CPK & ARC |
| Mario Kart Wii | 11 | SZS |
| Mario Party 9 | 11 | LZSS |
| Mario Sports Mix | 11 | LZSS |
| Metroid: Other M | 11 | None |
| Mii Channel | ? | ? |
| Monster Hunter Tri | 11 | None |
| My Aquarium | 11 | None |
| My Aquarium 2 | 11 | None |
| My Dolphin | 11 | None |
| My Pokémon Ranch | 11 | Unique |
| My Zoo | 11 | None |
| Namco Museum Megamix | 11 | Unique |
| Naruto: Clash of Ninja Revolution | 11 | FPK |
| Naruto: Clash of Ninja Revolution 2 | 11 | FPK |
| Naruto Shippuden: Clash of Ninja Revolution 3 | 11 | FPK |
| Naruto Shippuden: Clash of Ninja Revolution Special | 11 | FPK |
| Naruto Shippuden: Dragon Blade Chronicles | ? | ? |
| New Super Mario Bros. Wii | 11 | ARC |
| NiGHTS: Journey of Dreams | 10 | None |
| Okami | 10 | AFS |
| Onechanbara: Bikini Zombie Slayers | 11 | ? |
| Pac-Man Party | 11 | Container |
| Party Fun Pirate / Pop-Up Pirate | ? | ? |
| Penny Racers Party: Turbo-Q Speedway | 11 | ? |
| Play With Birds | 11 | None |
| Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Go For It! Light Adventure Squad! | 11 | ? |
| Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Keep Going! Blazing Adventure Squad! | 11 | ? |
| Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Let's Go! Stormy Adventure Squad! | 11 | ? |
| Pokémon Rumble | 11 | LZH8 |
| PokéPark Wii: Pikachu's Adventure | 11 | LZSS |
| PokéPark 2: Wonders Beyond | 11 | LZSS |
| Power Rangers Samurai | 11 | None |
| Puppy Luv | 9 | None |
| Racers' Island: Crazy Arena | 11 | None |
| Racers' Island: Crazy Racers | 11 | None |
| Rainbow Islands: Towering Adventure | ? | ? |
| Reel Fishing Challenge | 11 | Container |
| Reel Fishing Challenge 2 | 11 | Container |
| Resident Evil: Darkside Chronicles | ? | Container |
| Resident Evil: Umbrella Chronicles | ? | Container |
| Samba de Amigo | 11 | None |
| Samurai Warriors 3 | 11 | Container |
| Sengoku Basara: Samurai Heroes | 11 | FPK |
| Shootanto: Evolutionary Mayhem | ? | Unique |
| Simple Wii Series Vol. 6: The Wai Wai Combat | ? | ? |
| Sin & Punishment: Star Successor | 11 | Container |
| Sonic Colors | 11 | CPK & ARC |
| Soul Eater: Monotone Princess | 11 | None |
| Space Invaders Get Even | 10 | ? |
| Spectrobes: Origins | 11 | None |
| Super Sentai Battle: Ranger Cross | 11 | None |
| Super Smash Bros. Brawl | 9 | Container |
| Suzumiya Haruhi no Gekidou | 11 | None |
| Tales of Symphonia: Dawn of the New World | 11 | Container & Unique |
| Tales of Elastic Boy: Episode 1 | 11 | None |
| Tamagotchi no Furifuri Kagekidan | ? | ? |
| Tamagotchi: Party On! | ? | ? |
| Tatsunoko vs. Capcom: Cross Generation of Heroes | 11 | FPK |
| Tatsunoko vs. Capcom: Ultimate All-Stars | 11 | FPK |
| Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Smash-Up | 11 | LZSS |
| Tenchu: Shadow Assassins | ? | ? |
| Tetris Party | 11 | None |
| Tetris Party Deluxe | 11 | None |
| The Incredible Maze | 11 | None |
| The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword | 11 | LZSS |
| The Tales of Bearsworth Manor: Chaotic Conflicts | 11 | None |
| The Tales of Bearsworth Manor: Puzzling Pages | 11 | None |
| Top Spin 3 | 9 | ? |
| Toshinden | 11 | None |
| Trackmania: Build to Race / Trackmania Wii | 11 | ZIP |
| Trauma Center: New Blood | ? | ? |
| Trauma Center: Second Opinion | ? | ? |
| Valhalla Knights: Eldar Saga | 11 | None |
| Wario Land: Shake It! / The Shake Dimension | 11 | Unique |
| Wario Ware: Smooth Moves | 8 | None |
| Wii Fit | 10 | SZS |
| Wii Fit Plus | 11 | SZS |
| Wii Music | 11 | SZS |
| Wii Party | 11 | LZSS |
| Wii Play | 8 | SZS |
| Wii Play: Motion | 11 | SZS |
| Wii Shop Channel | ? | ? |
| Wii Sports | 9 | SZS |
| Wii Sports Resort | 11 | SZS |
| Wii U Transfer Tool | 11 | None |
| Wing Island | 8 | LZSS |
| Xenoblade Chronicles | ? | Unique |
| Yatterman Wii: Bikkuridokkiri Machine de Mou Race da Koron | 11 | None |
| Yu-Gi-Oh! 5D's Duel Transer | 11 | LZSS |
| Yu-Gi-Oh! 5D's Wheelie Breakers | 11 | SZS |
| Zack & Wiki: Quest for Barbaros' Treasure | 10 | None |