BFRES: Difference between revisions

From wiki.vg
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>LukeWarnut
imported>DogToon64
Line 15: Line 15:
|-
|-
! Name !! Version !! Compression
! Name !! Version !! Compression
|-
| Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker || ? || SZS
|-
| Game & Wario || ? || FZIP
|-
|-
| Mario Kart 8 || ? || SZS
| Mario Kart 8 || ? || SZS
|-
| New Super Mario Bros. U / New Super Luigi U || ? || SZS
|-
| Paper Mario: Color Splash || ? || LZARC
|-
|-
| Pikmin 3 || ? || SZS
| Pikmin 3 || ? || SZS
Line 23: Line 31:
|-
|-
| Super Mario 3D World || ? || SZS
| Super Mario 3D World || ? || SZS
|-
| Wii Sports Club || ? || Z
|}
|}



Revision as of 14:35, 17 May 2022

  Bear with us! This article is a work in progress.

We're currently gathering more information for this article. Stay tuned!

BFRES is a common archival format for Wii U and Nintendo Switch that can contain anything from models, textures or animations.

Ripping Tools

There are a few tools around that can open up BFRES files and extract it's contents.

Switch Toolbox

Switch Toolbox can open, view and edit most data found in a BFRES file.

Compressions

  • None: The files have no compression and can work right away.
  • SZS: A secondary, often-compressed format used for Nintendo's games. Switch Toolbox can be used to open these.

List of games that use the format (Wii U)

Name Version Compression
Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker ? SZS
Game & Wario ? FZIP
Mario Kart 8 ? SZS
New Super Mario Bros. U / New Super Luigi U ? SZS
Paper Mario: Color Splash ? LZARC
Pikmin 3 ? SZS
Splatoon ? SZS
Super Mario 3D World ? SZS
Wii Sports Club ? Z

List of games that use the format (Switch)

Name Version Compression
ARMS ? SZS
Mario Kart 8 Deluxe ? SZS
Paper Mario: The Origami King ? ZSTD
Pikmin 3 Deluxe ? SZS
Splatoon 2 ? SZS
Super Mario Odyssey ? SZS
Super Mario Party ? ?