Protocol version numbers: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Omletowy No edit summary |
imported>Xoft (Added post-Netty version numbers and links to last-known documentation) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page lists the protocol version numbers used in the various MC releases. Official releases are marked bold, weekly snapshots are in regular font. | This page lists the protocol version numbers used in the various MC releases. Official releases are marked bold, weekly snapshots are in regular font. | ||
The 1.7 release has seen a complete rewrite of the network protocol (using Netty), including the version numbers. The protocol numbers have been reset. This page contains version numbers for both the pre-Netty and post-Netty protocol versions | |||
== Versions after the Netty rewrite (1.7+) == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- class="row0" | |- class="row0" | ||
| class="col0" | Version number | | class="col0" | Version number | ||
| class="col1" | Release name | | class="col1" | Release name | ||
| class=" | | class="col2" | Last known documentation | ||
| class="col3" | Notes | |||
|- class="row51" | |||
| class="col0 centeralign" | '''4''' | |||
| class="col1 centeralign" | '''1.7.1''', '''1.7.2''', '''1.7.4''' | |||
| class="col2" | [[http://wiki.vg/index.php?title=Protocol&oldid=5332 page]] | |||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|} | |||
== Versions before the Netty rewrite (-1.6.4) == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- class="row0" | |||
| class="col0" | Version number | |||
| class="col1" | Release name | |||
| class="col2" | Last known documentation | |||
| class="col3" | Notes | |||
|- class="row51" | |- class="row51" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | '''78''' | | class="col0 centeralign" | '''78''' | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | '''1.6.4''' | | class="col1 centeralign" | '''1.6.4''' | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2" | [[http://wiki.vg/index.php?title=Protocol&oldid=4899 page]] | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row50" | |- class="row50" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | '''74''' | | class="col0 centeralign" | '''74''' | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | '''1.6.2''' | | class="col1 centeralign" | '''1.6.2''' | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row49" | |- class="row49" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | '''73''' | | class="col0 centeralign" | '''73''' | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | '''1.6.1''' | | class="col1 centeralign" | '''1.6.1''' | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2" | [[http://wiki.vg/index.php?title=Protocol&oldid=1095 page]] | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row48" | |- class="row48" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | 72 | | class="col0 centeralign" | 72 | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | 13w26a, '''1.6''' | | class="col1 centeralign" | 13w26a, '''1.6''' | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row47" | |- class="row47" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | 71 | | class="col0 centeralign" | 71 | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | 13w25a, 13w25b, 13w25c | | class="col1 centeralign" | 13w25a, 13w25b, 13w25c | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row46" | |- class="row46" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | 70 | | class="col0 centeralign" | 70 | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | 13w24b | | class="col1 centeralign" | 13w24b | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row45" | |- class="row45" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | 69 | | class="col0 centeralign" | 69 | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | 13w24a | | class="col1 centeralign" | 13w24a | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row44" | |- class="row44" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | 68 | | class="col0 centeralign" | 68 | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | 13w23b | | class="col1 centeralign" | 13w23b | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row43" | |- class="row43" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | 67 | | class="col0 centeralign" | 67 | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | 13w21a, 13w21b, 13w22a, 13w23a | | class="col1 centeralign" | 13w21a, 13w21b, 13w22a, 13w23a | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row42" | |- class="row42" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | 66 | | class="col0 centeralign" | 66 | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | 13w19a | | class="col1 centeralign" | 13w19a | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row41" | |- class="row41" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | 65 | | class="col0 centeralign" | 65 | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | 13w18a | | class="col1 centeralign" | 13w18a | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row40" | |- class="row40" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | 64 | | class="col0 centeralign" | 64 | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | 13w17a | | class="col1 centeralign" | 13w17a | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row39" | |- class="row39" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | 63 | | class="col0 centeralign" | 63 | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | 13w16b | | class="col1 centeralign" | 13w16b | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row38" | |- class="row38" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | '''61''' | | class="col0 centeralign" | '''61''' | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | '''1.5.2''' | | class="col1 centeralign" | '''1.5.2''' | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row37" | |- class="row37" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | '''60''' | | class="col0 centeralign" | '''60''' | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | '''1.5''', '''1.5.1''' | | class="col1 centeralign" | '''1.5''', '''1.5.1''' | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | Both releases use the same protocol | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | Both releases use the same protocol | |||
|- class="row36" | |- class="row36" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | 59 | | class="col0 centeralign" | 59 | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | 13w09b | | class="col1 centeralign" | 13w09b | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row35" | |- class="row35" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | 58 | | class="col0 centeralign" | 58 | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | 13w06a | | class="col1 centeralign" | 13w06a | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row34" | |- class="row34" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | 57 | | class="col0 centeralign" | 57 | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | 13w05b | | class="col1 centeralign" | 13w05b | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row33" | |- class="row33" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | 56 | | class="col0 centeralign" | 56 | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | 13w05a | | class="col1 centeralign" | 13w05a | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row32" | |- class="row32" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | 55 | | class="col0 centeralign" | 55 | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | 13w04a | | class="col1 centeralign" | 13w04a | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row31" | |- class="row31" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | 54 | | class="col0 centeralign" | 54 | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | 13w03a | | class="col1 centeralign" | 13w03a | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row30" | |- class="row30" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | 53 | | class="col0 centeralign" | 53 | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | 13w02a | | class="col1 centeralign" | 13w02a | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row29" | |- class="row29" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | 52 | | class="col0 centeralign" | 52 | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | 13w01a | | class="col1 centeralign" | 13w01a | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row28" | |- class="row28" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | '''51''' | | class="col0 centeralign" | '''51''' | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | '''1.4.6''' | | class="col1 centeralign" | '''1.4.6''' | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row26" | |- class="row26" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | 50 | | class="col0 centeralign" | 50 | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | 12w49a | | class="col1 centeralign" | 12w49a | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row25" | |- class="row25" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | '''49''' | | class="col0 centeralign" | '''49''' | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | '''1.4.4''' | | class="col1 centeralign" | '''1.4.4''' | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row24" | |- class="row24" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | '''48''' | | class="col0 centeralign" | '''48''' | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | '''1.4.3''' | | class="col1 centeralign" | '''1.4.3''' | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row23" | |- class="row23" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | '''47''' | | class="col0 centeralign" | '''47''' | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | '''1.4.2''' | | class="col1 centeralign" | '''1.4.2''' | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row22" | |- class="row22" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | 46 | | class="col0 centeralign" | 46 | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | 12w41a | | class="col1 centeralign" | 12w41a | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row21" | |- class="row21" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | 45 | | class="col0 centeralign" | 45 | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | 12w40a | | class="col1 centeralign" | 12w40a | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row20" | |- class="row20" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | 42 | | class="col0 centeralign" | 42 | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | 12w34b | | class="col1 centeralign" | 12w34b | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row19" | |- class="row19" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | 41 | | class="col0 centeralign" | 41 | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | 12w34a | | class="col1 centeralign" | 12w34a | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row18" | |- class="row18" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | 40 | | class="col0 centeralign" | 40 | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | 12w32a | | class="col1 centeralign" | 12w32a | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row17" | |- class="row17" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | '''39''' | | class="col0 centeralign" | '''39''' | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | '''1.3.2''' | | class="col1 centeralign" | '''1.3.2''' | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row16" | |- class="row16" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | 38 | | class="col0 centeralign" | 38 | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | 12w27a | | class="col1 centeralign" | 12w27a | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row15" | |- class="row15" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | 37 | | class="col0 centeralign" | 37 | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | 12w25/26a | | class="col1 centeralign" | 12w25/26a | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row14" | |- class="row14" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | 36 | | class="col0 centeralign" | 36 | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | 12w24a | | class="col1 centeralign" | 12w24a | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row13" | |- class="row13" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | 35 | | class="col0 centeralign" | 35 | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | 12w23a | | class="col1 centeralign" | 12w23a | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row12" | |- class="row12" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | 34 | | class="col0 centeralign" | 34 | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | 12w22a | | class="col1 centeralign" | 12w22a | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row11" | |- class="row11" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | 33 | | class="col0 centeralign" | 33 | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | 12w21ab | | class="col1 centeralign" | 12w21ab | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row10" | |- class="row10" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | 32 | | class="col0 centeralign" | 32 | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | 12w18a, 12w19a | | class="col1 centeralign" | 12w18a, 12w19a | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row9" | |- class="row9" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | 31 | | class="col0 centeralign" | 31 | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | 12w17a | | class="col1 centeralign" | 12w17a | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row8" | |- class="row8" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | 30 | | class="col0 centeralign" | 30 | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | 12w16a | | class="col1 centeralign" | 12w16a | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row7" | |- class="row7" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | '''29''' | | class="col0 centeralign" | '''29''' | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | '''1.2.4''', '''1.2.5''' | | class="col1 centeralign" | '''1.2.4''', '''1.2.5''' | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | This protocol has no encryption and a different handshake layout than the previous ones. | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | This protocol has no encryption and a different handshake layout than the previous ones. | |||
|- class="row6" | |- class="row6" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | '''28''' | | class="col0 centeralign" | '''28''' | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | '''1.2.3''' | | class="col1 centeralign" | '''1.2.3''' | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row5" | |- class="row5" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | 27 | | class="col0 centeralign" | 27 | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | 12w07a | | class="col1 centeralign" | 12w07a | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row4" | |- class="row4" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | 25 | | class="col0 centeralign" | 25 | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | 12w06a | | class="col1 centeralign" | 12w06a | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row3" | |- class="row3" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | 24 | | class="col0 centeralign" | 24 | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | 12w01-05a | | class="col1 centeralign" | 12w01-05a | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row2" | |- class="row2" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | '''23''' | | class="col0 centeralign" | '''23''' | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | '''1.1.0''' | | class="col1 centeralign" | '''1.1.0''' | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|- class="row1" | |- class="row1" | ||
| class="col0 centeralign" | '''22''' | | class="col0 centeralign" | '''22''' | ||
| class="col1 centeralign" | '''1.0.0''' | | class="col1 centeralign" | '''1.0.0''' | ||
| class="col2 centeralign" | | | class="col2 centeralign" | | ||
| class="col3 centeralign" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:37, 8 January 2014
This page lists the protocol version numbers used in the various MC releases. Official releases are marked bold, weekly snapshots are in regular font.
The 1.7 release has seen a complete rewrite of the network protocol (using Netty), including the version numbers. The protocol numbers have been reset. This page contains version numbers for both the pre-Netty and post-Netty protocol versions
Versions after the Netty rewrite (1.7+)
| Version number | Release name | Last known documentation | Notes |
| 4 | 1.7.1, 1.7.2, 1.7.4 | [page] |
Versions before the Netty rewrite (-1.6.4)
| Version number | Release name | Last known documentation | Notes |
| 78 | 1.6.4 | [page] | |
| 74 | 1.6.2 | ||
| 73 | 1.6.1 | [page] | |
| 72 | 13w26a, 1.6 | ||
| 71 | 13w25a, 13w25b, 13w25c | ||
| 70 | 13w24b | ||
| 69 | 13w24a | ||
| 68 | 13w23b | ||
| 67 | 13w21a, 13w21b, 13w22a, 13w23a | ||
| 66 | 13w19a | ||
| 65 | 13w18a | ||
| 64 | 13w17a | ||
| 63 | 13w16b | ||
| 61 | 1.5.2 | ||
| 60 | 1.5, 1.5.1 | Both releases use the same protocol | |
| 59 | 13w09b | ||
| 58 | 13w06a | ||
| 57 | 13w05b | ||
| 56 | 13w05a | ||
| 55 | 13w04a | ||
| 54 | 13w03a | ||
| 53 | 13w02a | ||
| 52 | 13w01a | ||
| 51 | 1.4.6 | ||
| 50 | 12w49a | ||
| 49 | 1.4.4 | ||
| 48 | 1.4.3 | ||
| 47 | 1.4.2 | ||
| 46 | 12w41a | ||
| 45 | 12w40a | ||
| 42 | 12w34b | ||
| 41 | 12w34a | ||
| 40 | 12w32a | ||
| 39 | 1.3.2 | ||
| 38 | 12w27a | ||
| 37 | 12w25/26a | ||
| 36 | 12w24a | ||
| 35 | 12w23a | ||
| 34 | 12w22a | ||
| 33 | 12w21ab | ||
| 32 | 12w18a, 12w19a | ||
| 31 | 12w17a | ||
| 30 | 12w16a | ||
| 29 | 1.2.4, 1.2.5 | This protocol has no encryption and a different handshake layout than the previous ones. | |
| 28 | 1.2.3 | ||
| 27 | 12w07a | ||
| 25 | 12w06a | ||
| 24 | 12w01-05a | ||
| 23 | 1.1.0 | ||
| 22 | 1.0.0 |