User:WinX64/Slot Data: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>WinX64 (Starting template for the updated slot data page) |
imported>WinX64 (General structure) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''Slot''' data structure | The '''Slot''' data structure defines how an item is represented when inside an inventory window of any kind, such as a chest or furnace. | ||
This page presents the new Slot data structure, using structured components. You can find the documentation of the old structure, that utilizes raw NBT data, [[Special:Permalink/18899|here]]. | |||
= Format = | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Name | ! colspan="2"| Name | ||
! Type | ! colspan="2"| Type | ||
! Meaning | ! Meaning | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2"| Item Count | ||
| {{Type| | | colspan="2"| {{Type|VarInt}} | ||
| | | The item count. Every following field is only present if this value is greater than zero. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Item ID | | colspan="2"| Item ID | ||
| {{Type|Optional}} {{Type|VarInt}} | | colspan="2"| {{Type|Optional}} {{Type|VarInt}} | ||
| | | The {{Minecraft Wiki|Java Edition data values#Blocks|item ID}}. Item IDs are distinct from block IDs; see [[Data Generators]] for more information. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2"| Components with data | ||
| {{Type|Optional}} {{Type| | | colspan="2"| {{Type|Optional}} {{Type|NBT}} | ||
| | | Number of elements present in the first data component array | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"| Components without data | |||
| colspan="2"| {{Type|Optional}} {{Type|NBT}} | |||
| Number of elements present in the second data component array. This serve as a way to remove the default component values that are present on some items. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"| Components to add | |||
| Component type | |||
| rowspan="2"| {{Type|Optional}} {{Type|Array}} | |||
| {{Type|Optional}} {{Type|VarInt}} {{Type|Enum}} | |||
| colspan="2"| The type of component. See [[#Structured_components|Structured components]] for more detail. | |||
|- | |||
| Component data | |||
| {{Type|Optional}} Varies | |||
| colspan="1"| The component-dependent data. See [[#Structured_components|Structured components]] for more detail. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1"| Components to remove | |||
| Component type | |||
| rowspan="1"| {{Type|Optional}} {{Type|Array}} | |||
| {{Type|Optional}} {{Type|VarInt}} {{Type|Enum}} | |||
| colspan="2"| The type of component. See [[#Structured_components|Structured components]] for more detail. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Structured components == | |||
Blah. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Type | |||
! Name | |||
! Description | |||
! Data | |||
|- | |||
< | | 0 | ||
| <code>minecraft:custom_data</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
</ | |- | ||
| 1 | |||
| <code>minecraft:max_stack_size</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| <code>minecraft:max_damage</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| <code>minecraft:damage</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| <code>minecraft:unbreakable</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| <code>minecraft:custom_name</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| <code>minecraft:item_name</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| <code>minecraft:lore</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| <code>minecraft:rarity</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| <code>minecraft:enchantments</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| <code>minecraft:can_place_on</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 11 | |||
| <code>minecraft:can_break</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| <code>minecraft:attribute_modifiers</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 13 | |||
| <code>minecraft:custom_model_data</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 14 | |||
| <code>minecraft:hide_additional_tooltip</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 15 | |||
| <code>minecraft:hide_tooltip</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 16 | |||
| <code>minecraft:repair_cost</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 17 | |||
| <code>minecraft:creative_slot_lock</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 18 | |||
| <code>minecraft:enchantment_glint_override</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 19 | |||
| <code>minecraft:intangible_projectile</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| <code>minecraft:food</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 21 | |||
| <code>minecraft:fire_resistant</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 22 | |||
| <code>minecraft:tool</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 23 | |||
| <code>minecraft:stored_enchantments</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 24 | |||
| <code>minecraft:dyed_color</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 25 | |||
| <code>minecraft:map_color</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 26 | |||
| <code>minecraft:map_id</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 27 | |||
| <code>minecraft:map_decorations</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 28 | |||
| <code>minecraft:map_post_processing</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 29 | |||
| <code>minecraft:charged_projectiles</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 30 | |||
| <code>minecraft:bundle_contents</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 31 | |||
| <code>minecraft:potion_contents</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 32 | |||
| <code>minecraft:suspicious_stew_effects</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 33 | |||
| <code>minecraft:writable_book_content</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 34 | |||
| <code>minecraft:written_book_content</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 35 | |||
| <code>minecraft:trim</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 36 | |||
| <code>minecraft:debug_stick_state</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 37 | |||
| <code>minecraft:entity_data</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 38 | |||
| <code>minecraft:bucket_entity_data</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 39 | |||
| <code>minecraft:block_entity_data</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 40 | |||
| <code>minecraft:instrument</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 41 | |||
| <code>minecraft:ominous_bottle_amplifier</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 42 | |||
| <code>minecraft:recipes</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 43 | |||
| <code>minecraft:lodestone_tracker</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 44 | |||
| <code>minecraft:firework_explosion</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 45 | |||
| <code>minecraft:fireworks</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 46 | |||
| <code>minecraft:profile</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 47 | |||
| <code>minecraft:note_block_sound</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 48 | |||
| <code>minecraft:banner_patterns</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 49 | |||
| <code>minecraft:base_color</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 50 | |||
| <code>minecraft:pot_decorations</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 51 | |||
| <code>minecraft:container</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 52 | |||
| <code>minecraft:block_state</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 53 | |||
| <code>minecraft:bees</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 54 | |||
| <code>minecraft:lock</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|- | |||
| 55 | |||
| <code>minecraft:container_loot</code> | |||
| Description here. | |||
| Data here. | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Protocol Details]] | [[Category:Protocol Details]] | ||
[[Category:Minecraft Modern]] | [[Category:Minecraft Modern]] | ||
Revision as of 18:19, 6 June 2024
The Slot data structure defines how an item is represented when inside an inventory window of any kind, such as a chest or furnace.
This page presents the new Slot data structure, using structured components. You can find the documentation of the old structure, that utilizes raw NBT data, here.
Format
| Name | Type | Meaning | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Item Count | {{#switch: User:WinX64/Slot Data | Data types =
VarInt |
#default =
VarInt }} |
The item count. Every following field is only present if this value is greater than zero. | |||||||||||
| Item ID | {{#switch: User:WinX64/Slot Data | Data types =
Optional |
#default =
Optional }} {{#switch: User:WinX64/Slot Data |
Data types =
VarInt |
#default =
VarInt }} |
The item ID. Item IDs are distinct from block IDs; see Data Generators for more information. | |||||||||
| Components with data | {{#switch: User:WinX64/Slot Data | Data types =
Optional |
#default =
Optional }} {{#switch: User:WinX64/Slot Data |
Data types =
NBT |
#default =
NBT }} |
Number of elements present in the first data component array | |||||||||
| Components without data | {{#switch: User:WinX64/Slot Data | Data types =
Optional |
#default =
Optional }} {{#switch: User:WinX64/Slot Data |
Data types =
NBT |
#default =
NBT }} |
Number of elements present in the second data component array. This serve as a way to remove the default component values that are present on some items. | |||||||||
| Components to add | Component type | {{#switch: User:WinX64/Slot Data | Data types =
Optional |
#default =
Optional }} {{#switch: User:WinX64/Slot Data |
Data types =
Array |
#default =
Array }} |
{{#switch: User:WinX64/Slot Data | Data types =
Optional |
#default =
Optional }} {{#switch: User:WinX64/Slot Data |
Data types =
VarInt |
#default =
VarInt }} {{#switch: User:WinX64/Slot Data |
Data types =
Enum |
#default =
Enum }} |
The type of component. See Structured components for more detail. | |
| Component data | {{#switch: User:WinX64/Slot Data | Data types =
Optional |
#default =
Optional }} Varies |
The component-dependent data. See Structured components for more detail. | |||||||||||
| Components to remove | Component type | {{#switch: User:WinX64/Slot Data | Data types =
Optional |
#default =
Optional }} {{#switch: User:WinX64/Slot Data |
Data types =
Array |
#default =
Array }} |
{{#switch: User:WinX64/Slot Data | Data types =
Optional |
#default =
Optional }} {{#switch: User:WinX64/Slot Data |
Data types =
VarInt |
#default =
VarInt }} {{#switch: User:WinX64/Slot Data |
Data types =
Enum |
#default =
Enum }} |
The type of component. See Structured components for more detail. | |
Structured components
Blah.
| Type | Name | Description | Data |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | minecraft:custom_data
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 1 | minecraft:max_stack_size
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 2 | minecraft:max_damage
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 3 | minecraft:damage
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 4 | minecraft:unbreakable
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 5 | minecraft:custom_name
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 6 | minecraft:item_name
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 7 | minecraft:lore
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 8 | minecraft:rarity
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 9 | minecraft:enchantments
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 10 | minecraft:can_place_on
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 11 | minecraft:can_break
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 12 | minecraft:attribute_modifiers
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 13 | minecraft:custom_model_data
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 14 | minecraft:hide_additional_tooltip
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 15 | minecraft:hide_tooltip
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 16 | minecraft:repair_cost
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 17 | minecraft:creative_slot_lock
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 18 | minecraft:enchantment_glint_override
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 19 | minecraft:intangible_projectile
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 20 | minecraft:food
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 21 | minecraft:fire_resistant
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 22 | minecraft:tool
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 23 | minecraft:stored_enchantments
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 24 | minecraft:dyed_color
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 25 | minecraft:map_color
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 26 | minecraft:map_id
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 27 | minecraft:map_decorations
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 28 | minecraft:map_post_processing
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 29 | minecraft:charged_projectiles
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 30 | minecraft:bundle_contents
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 31 | minecraft:potion_contents
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 32 | minecraft:suspicious_stew_effects
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 33 | minecraft:writable_book_content
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 34 | minecraft:written_book_content
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 35 | minecraft:trim
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 36 | minecraft:debug_stick_state
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 37 | minecraft:entity_data
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 38 | minecraft:bucket_entity_data
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 39 | minecraft:block_entity_data
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 40 | minecraft:instrument
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 41 | minecraft:ominous_bottle_amplifier
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 42 | minecraft:recipes
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 43 | minecraft:lodestone_tracker
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 44 | minecraft:firework_explosion
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 45 | minecraft:fireworks
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 46 | minecraft:profile
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 47 | minecraft:note_block_sound
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 48 | minecraft:banner_patterns
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 49 | minecraft:base_color
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 50 | minecraft:pot_decorations
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 51 | minecraft:container
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 52 | minecraft:block_state
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 53 | minecraft:bees
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 54 | minecraft:lock
|
Description here. | Data here. |
| 55 | minecraft:container_loot
|
Description here. | Data here. |