BFRES: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>DogToon64 |
imported>DogToon64 No edit summary |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
! Name !! Version !! Compression | ! Name !! Version !! Compression | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Animal Crossing Plaza || | | Animal Crossing Plaza || 3.4.0.1 || SZS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker || | | Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker || 3.5.0.3 || SZS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Game & Wario || | | Game & Wario || 3.2.0.1 || FZIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mario & Sonic at the Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games || | | Mario & Sonic at the Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games || 3.2.0.1 || None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mario Kart 8]] || | | [[Mario Kart 8]] || 3.0.4.4 || SZS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mario Tennis: Ultra Smash || | | Mario Tennis: Ultra Smash || 3.5.0.3 || NARC | ||
|- | |- | ||
| New Super Luigi U || | | New Super Luigi U || 3.0.0.1 || SZS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| New Super Mario Bros. U || | | New Super Mario Bros. U || 3.0.0.1 || SZS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Paper Mario: Color Splash || | | Paper Mario: Color Splash || 3.5.0.3 || LZ & LZARC | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pokémon Rumble U || | | Pokémon Rumble U || 3.2.0.1 || CX | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pikmin 3 || ? || SZS | | Pikmin 3 || ? || SZS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Splatoon || | | Splatoon || 3.5.0.3 || SZS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Super Mario 3D World || | | Super Mario 3D World || 3.4.0.2 || SZS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wii Sports Club || | | Super Mario Maker || 3.5.0.3 || SZS | ||
|- | |||
| Wii Sports Club || 3.3.0.1 || Z | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 58: | Line 60: | ||
! Name !! Version !! Compression | ! Name !! Version !! Compression | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Animal Crossing: New Horizon || | | Animal Crossing: New Horizon || 0.9.0.0 || ZS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ARMS || ? || SZS | | ARMS || ? || SZS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker || | | Big Brain Academy: Brain vs. Brain || 0.9.0.0 || BEA | ||
|- | |||
| Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker || 0.8.1.1 || SZS | |||
|- | |||
| F-Zero 99 || 0.9.1.0 || SZS | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Game Builder Garage || 0.8.1.1 || SZS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Kirby and the Forgotten Land || 0.9.0.0 || CMP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Kirby | | Kirby's Dream Buffet || 0.9.1.0 || CMP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mario Golf: Super Rush || | | Mario Golf: Super Rush || 0.9.0.0 || 42 & NARC | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mario Kart 8 Deluxe]] || | | [[Mario Kart 8 Deluxe]] || 0.5.0.3 || SZS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mario Party Superstars || | | Mario Party Superstars || 0.9.0.0 || BEA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mario Tennis Aces || | | Mario Tennis Aces || 0.8.1.1 || NARC | ||
|- | |- | ||
| New Super Mario Bros. U Deluxe || | | New Super Mario Bros. U Deluxe || 0.8.1.1 || SZS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Paper Mario: The Origami King || | | Paper Mario: The Origami King || 0.9.0.0 || ZSTD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pikmin 3 Deluxe || ? || SZS | | Pikmin 3 Deluxe || ? || SZS | ||
| Line 86: | Line 92: | ||
| Splatoon 2 || ? || SZS | | Splatoon 2 || ? || SZS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Splatoon 3 || | | Splatoon 3 || 0.10.0.0 || ZS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Super Kirby Clash || | | Super Kirby Clash || 0.9.0.0 || CMP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Super Mario 3D World + Bowser's Fury || | | Super Mario 3D World + Bowser's Fury || 0.9.0.0 || SZS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Super Mario Bros. Wonder || | | Super Mario Bros. Wonder || 0.10.0.0 || ZS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Super Mario Maker 2 || | | Super Mario Maker 2 || 0.9.0.0 || SZS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Super Mario Odyssey]] || | | [[Super Mario Odyssey]] || 0.8.0.0 || SZS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Super Mario Party || | | Super Mario Party || 0.8.1.1 || BEA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tetris 99 || | | Tetris 99 || 0.8.2.1 || BEA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening || | | The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening || 0.9.0.0 || None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[WarioWare: Get It Together!]] || | | [[WarioWare: Get It Together!]] || 0.9.0.0 || BEA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WarioWare: Move It! || | | WarioWare: Move It! || 0.9.1.0 || BEA | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Archive Formats]] | [[Category:Archive Formats]] | ||
[[Category:File Formats]] | [[Category:File Formats]] | ||
Revision as of 03:45, 22 November 2023
BFRES is a common archival format for the Wii U and Nintendo Switch that can contain anything from models, textures, and animations.
Ripping Tools
There are a few tools around that can open up BFRES files and extract it's contents.
Switch Toolbox
Switch Toolbox can open, view and edit most data found in a BFRES file.
Compressions
- None: The files have no compression and can work right away.
- SZS: A secondary, often-compressed format used for Nintendo's games. Switch Toolbox can be used to open these.
- BEA: A common compression format used in Nintendo's games on the Nintendo Switch. Switch Toolbox can be used to open them.
- NARC: A compression format used in the Mario sports games. Switch Toolbox can be used to open them, and a QuickBMS script, written by Random Talking Bush, can decompress them as well.
- FZIP: A compression format used in Game & Wario. Switch Toolbox can be used to open them, and a QuickBMS script, written by Random Talking Bush, can decompress them as well.
- LZARC: A compression format used in Paper Mario: Color Splash. Switch Toolbox can be used to open them.
- CX: A compression format used in Pokémon Rumble U. There is a QuickBMS script written by Random Talking Bush that can decompresss them.
- 42: A compressed archive file used in Mario Golf: Super Rush. There are a few Python scripts available that can extract it's contents.
List of Wii U games that use the format
The list is not complete; feel free to add any game that uses the aforementioned format.
| Name | Version | Compression |
|---|---|---|
| Animal Crossing Plaza | 3.4.0.1 | SZS |
| Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker | 3.5.0.3 | SZS |
| Game & Wario | 3.2.0.1 | FZIP |
| Mario & Sonic at the Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games | 3.2.0.1 | None |
| Mario Kart 8 | 3.0.4.4 | SZS |
| Mario Tennis: Ultra Smash | 3.5.0.3 | NARC |
| New Super Luigi U | 3.0.0.1 | SZS |
| New Super Mario Bros. U | 3.0.0.1 | SZS |
| Paper Mario: Color Splash | 3.5.0.3 | LZ & LZARC |
| Pokémon Rumble U | 3.2.0.1 | CX |
| Pikmin 3 | ? | SZS |
| Splatoon | 3.5.0.3 | SZS |
| Super Mario 3D World | 3.4.0.2 | SZS |
| Super Mario Maker | 3.5.0.3 | SZS |
| Wii Sports Club | 3.3.0.1 | Z |
List of Nintendo Switch games that use the format
The list is not complete; feel free to add any game that uses the aforementioned format.
| Name | Version | Compression |
|---|---|---|
| Animal Crossing: New Horizon | 0.9.0.0 | ZS |
| ARMS | ? | SZS |
| Big Brain Academy: Brain vs. Brain | 0.9.0.0 | BEA |
| Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker | 0.8.1.1 | SZS |
| F-Zero 99 | 0.9.1.0 | SZS |
| Game Builder Garage | 0.8.1.1 | SZS |
| Kirby and the Forgotten Land | 0.9.0.0 | CMP |
| Kirby's Dream Buffet | 0.9.1.0 | CMP |
| Mario Golf: Super Rush | 0.9.0.0 | 42 & NARC |
| Mario Kart 8 Deluxe | 0.5.0.3 | SZS |
| Mario Party Superstars | 0.9.0.0 | BEA |
| Mario Tennis Aces | 0.8.1.1 | NARC |
| New Super Mario Bros. U Deluxe | 0.8.1.1 | SZS |
| Paper Mario: The Origami King | 0.9.0.0 | ZSTD |
| Pikmin 3 Deluxe | ? | SZS |
| Splatoon 2 | ? | SZS |
| Splatoon 3 | 0.10.0.0 | ZS |
| Super Kirby Clash | 0.9.0.0 | CMP |
| Super Mario 3D World + Bowser's Fury | 0.9.0.0 | SZS |
| Super Mario Bros. Wonder | 0.10.0.0 | ZS |
| Super Mario Maker 2 | 0.9.0.0 | SZS |
| Super Mario Odyssey | 0.8.0.0 | SZS |
| Super Mario Party | 0.8.1.1 | BEA |
| Tetris 99 | 0.8.2.1 | BEA |
| The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening | 0.9.0.0 | None |
| WarioWare: Get It Together! | 0.9.0.0 | BEA |
| WarioWare: Move It! | 0.9.1.0 | BEA |