Client List: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>ProgVal No edit summary |
imported>Thib No edit summary |
||
| Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| Work in progress standalone bot | | Work in progress standalone bot | ||
|- | |||
! [http://hg.sitedethib.com/mcclient/ mcclient] | |||
| ThibG | |||
| [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Python_%28programming_language%29 python] with C extension | |||
| GPLv3 | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| Work in progress SMP client | |||
|-|} | |-|} | ||
[[Category:Minecraft Alpha]] | [[Category:Minecraft Alpha]] | ||
Revision as of 18:53, 14 May 2011
Clients;
This is a rather incomplete list of Minecraft Alpha/Beta clients currently in development. This page only lists clients written from scratch. For mods and wrappers, see the Utility List.
| Name | Author(s) | Language | License | Threaded | Features |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crafti* | CharlesBroughton | python with Twisted network driver | proprietary software / Freeware | Yes | python standalone bot, controllable via player commands, console input, or configured rules file. See More... |
| golem | aniero | ruby | a kind of "0-clause" BSD license | No | ruby 1.9/eventmachine client, acts as a standalone bot or transparent proxy |
| mc--c | axus | C++ | Do not distribute | No | Draw the map. Can't talk or move. |
| Mineflayer | Superjoe, thejoshwolfe | C++ with Qt | MIT | Yes | JavaScript bot framework. See Mineflayer for more details. |
| esbot | espes | python with twisted | GPL | No | dependency gathering and other awesomeness |
| Vb Minebot | Umby24 | VB.NET | GPL | No | Work in progress standalone bot |
| mcclient | ThibG | python with C extension | GPLv3 | No | Work in progress SMP client |