Client List: Difference between revisions

From wiki.vg
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>Benc
(standardize links)
imported>Benc
(adjust columns, fix a couple links)
Line 7: Line 7:
!style="width: 72px" | Name
!style="width: 72px" | Name
!style="width: 240px" | Features
!style="width: 240px" | Features
!style="width: 120px" | Author(s)
!style="width: 128px" | Language
!style="width: 128px" | Language
!style="width: 128px" | License
!style="width: 128px" | License
!style="width: 72px" | Threaded
!style="width: 72px" | Threaded
!style="width: 94px" | Game Graphics
!style="width: 94px" | Game Graphics
!style="width: 120px" | Author(s)
!style="width: 64px" | Last Version Supported
!style="width: 64px" | Status
|-
|-
! [https://github.com/Wallbraker/Charged-Miners Charged Miners]
! [https://github.com/Wallbraker/Charged-Miners Charged Miners]
| Minecraft Viewer, can connect to classic servers.
| Minecraft Viewer, can connect to classic servers.
| Wallbraker et al.
| {{D}}, {{Lua}}
| {{D}}, {{Lua}}
| {{GPLv2}}
| {{GPLv2}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| Wallbraker et al.
| {{supports current}}
| {{yes|Active}}
|-
|-
! [http://foundation.x10.mx/index.php?title=Crafti Crafti] (dead link)
! [https://github.com/cbroughton/Crafti Crafti]
| python standalone bot, controllable via player commands, console input, or configured rules file.
| python standalone bot, controllable via player commands, console input, or configured rules file.
| CharlesBroughton
| {{Python}}, {{Twisted}}
| {{Python}}, {{Twisted}}
| {{all rights reserved}}
| {{all rights reserved}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| CharlesBroughton
| {{supports|Beta 1.1}}
| {{no|Dead}}
|-
|-
! [https://github.com/espes/esbot esbot]
! [https://github.com/espes/esbot esbot]
| dependency gathering and other awesomeness
| dependency gathering and other awesomeness
| {{Python}}, {{Twisted}}
| {{Python}}, {{Twisted}}
| espes
| {{GPLv3}}
| {{GPLv3}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| espes
| {{supports|Beta 1.8.1}}
| {{unknown|Last updated Sep 2011}}
|-
|-
! [https://github.com/aniero/golem golem]
! [https://github.com/aniero/golem golem]
| ruby 1.9/eventmachine client, acts as a standalone bot or transparent proxy
| ruby 1.9/eventmachine client, acts as a standalone bot or transparent proxy
| aniero
| {{Ruby}}
| {{Ruby}}
| {{MIT}}
| {{MIT}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| aniero
| {{supports|Beta 1.4}}
| {{no|Last updated Apr 2011}}
|-
|-
! [https://github.com/axus/libmc--c mc--c]
! [https://github.com/axus/libmc--c mc--c]
| Draw the map.  Can't talk or move.
| Draw the map.  Can't talk or move.
| axus
| {{C++}}
| {{C++}}
| {{LGPL}}
| {{LGPL}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| axus
| {{supports|1.1}}
| {{unknown|Last updated May 2011}}
|-
|-
! [http://hg.sitedethib.com/mcclient/ mcclient]
! [http://hg.sitedethib.com/mcclient/ mcclient]
| Work in progress SMP client
| Work in progress SMP client
| ThibG
| {{Python}} with {{C}} extension
| {{Python}} with {{C}} extension
| {{GPLv3}}
| {{GPLv3}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| ThibG
| {{supports|Beta 1.7.2}}
| {{unknown|Last updated Jul 2011}}
|-
|-
! [https://github.com/jrupac/minecraft-opengl minecraft-opengl]
! [https://github.com/jrupac/minecraft-opengl minecraft-opengl]
| Draw the map, move around, break stuff, gather stuff, etc.; doesn't appear to have networking
| Draw the map, move around, break stuff, gather stuff, etc.; doesn't appear to have networking
| Rohan Bansal, Dmitry Drutskoy, Ajay Roopakalu, Sarah Tang
| {{C++}} with {{OpenGL}}
| {{C++}} with {{OpenGL}}
| {{all rights reserved}}
| {{all rights reserved}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| Rohan Bansal, Dmitry Drutskoy, Ajay Roopakalu, Sarah Tang
| {{supports|Beta 1.6.6}}
| {{unknown|Last updated Jun 2011}}
|-
|-
! [https://github.com/shoghicp/Minecraft-PHP-Client-2 Minecraft PHP Client 2]
! [https://github.com/shoghicp/Minecraft-PHP-Client Minecraft PHP Client]
| Complete rewrite of "Minecraft PHP Client". Has events and actions, and it's modular. Supports online mode and Spoutcraft
| "- Superseded by Minecraft PHP Client 2 -" It can move and do other things. [http://shoghicp.wordpress.com/2012/04/08/minecraft-php-client/ Spanish Website]
| [https://twitter.com/shoghicp shoghicp]
| {{PHP}}
| {{PHP}}
| {{LGPL}}
| {{LGPL}}
| {{yes|Yes, but only linux}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| {{unknown|Convert Map to PNG}}
| {{supports|1.2.5}}
|-
! [https://github.com/shoghicp/Minecraft-PHP-Client-2 Minecraft PHP Client 2]
| Complete rewrite of "Minecraft PHP Client". Has events and actions, and it's modular. Supports online mode and Spoutcraft
| [https://twitter.com/shoghicp shoghicp]
| [https://twitter.com/shoghicp shoghicp]
| {{yes|Active. Works from 1.0.0 to 1.3.1}}
|-
! [https://github.com/shoghicp/Minecraft-PHP-Client Minecraft PHP Client]
| "- Superseded by Minecraft PHP Client 2 -" It can move and do other things. [http://shoghicp.wordpress.com/2012/04/08/minecraft-php-client/ Spanish Website]
| {{PHP}}
| {{PHP}}
| {{LGPL}}
| {{LGPL}}
| {{yes|Yes, but only linux}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| [https://twitter.com/shoghicp shoghicp]
| {{unknown|Convert Map to PNG}}
| {{no|Stopped. Works from b1.6 to 1.2.5 }}
| {{supports current}}
|-
|-
! [[Mineflayer]]
! [[Mineflayer]]
| JavaScript bot framework. See [[Mineflayer]] for more details.
| JavaScript bot framework. See [[Mineflayer]] for more details.
| Superjoe, thejoshwolfe
| {{C++}}, {{Qt}}
| {{C++}}, {{Qt}}
| {{MIT}}
| {{MIT}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| Superjoe, thejoshwolfe
| {{supports|1.2.5}}
| {{unknown|Last updated Nov 2011}}
|-
|-
! [https://github.com/ammaraskar/pyCraft pyCraft]
! [https://github.com/ammaraskar/pyCraft pyCraft]
| Work in progress client, displays chat at the moment
| Work in progress client, displays chat at the moment
| Ammar Askar, resba
| {{Python}}
| {{Python}}
| {{Apache}}
| {{Apache}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| Ammar Askar, resba
| {{supports current}}
| {{yes|Active}}
|-
|-
! [https://github.com/Vijfhoek/Sharpcraft Sharpcraft] ([https://github.com/F16Gaming/Sharpcraft Fork])
! [https://github.com/Vijfhoek/Sharpcraft Sharpcraft] ([https://github.com/F16Gaming/Sharpcraft Fork])
| Work in progress SMP (might add SSP) client.
| Work in progress SMP (might add SSP) client.
| [https://github.com/Vijfhoek Vijfhoek] and [https://github.com/F16Gaming F16Gaming]
| {{C sharp}}
| {{C sharp}}
| {{GPLv3}}
| {{GPLv3}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes|Yes, using [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_XNA XNA]}}
| {{yes|Yes, using [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_XNA XNA]}}
| [https://github.com/Vijfhoek Vijfhoek] and [https://github.com/F16Gaming F16Gaming]
| {{supports|1.2.5}}
| {{unknown|Last updated Mar 2012}}
|-
|-
! [http://www.planetminecraft.com/project/new-c-driven-minecraft-client-461392/ Revolutional RedStone]
! [http://www.planetminecraft.com/project/new-c-driven-minecraft-client-461392/ Revolutional RedStone]
| Parial Redstone support
| Partial Redstone support
| RevolutionalRedstone
| {{C++}}, {{Lua}}
| {{C++}}, {{Lua}}
| {{Unknown}}
| {{Unknown}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| RevolutionalRedstone
| {{supports current}}
| {{yes|Active}}
|-
|-
! [https://github.com/lukleh/TwistedBot TwistedBot]
! [https://github.com/lukleh/TwistedBot TwistedBot]
| bot and proxy
| bot and proxy
| [[User:Lukleh | lukleh]]
| {{Python}}, {{Twisted}}
| {{Python}}, {{Twisted}}
| {{no|{{BSD}}? No mention of license in source}}
| {{unknown|{{BSD}}? No mention of license in source}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| [[User:Lukleh | lukleh]]
| {{supports current}}
| {{yes|Active}}
|-
|-
! [[Vb Minebot]]
! [[Vb Minebot]]
| Work in progress standalone bot
| Work in progress standalone bot
| Umby24
| {{VB.NET}}, {{Ruby}}
| {{VB.NET}}, {{Ruby}}
| {{no|{{GPLv3}}? No mention of license in source}}
| {{unknown|{{GPLv3}}? No mention of license in source}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| Umby24
| {{supports|1.2.5}}
| {{yes|Active}}
|-|}
|-|}


[[Category:Minecraft Modern]]
[[Category:Minecraft Modern]]

Revision as of 10:31, 14 August 2012

This is a rather incomplete list of Minecraft Alpha/Beta clients that users have worked or are working on. This page only lists clients written from scratch; for mods and wrappers, see the Utility List.

The column Game Graphics asks if your client displays in-game activity at a graphical level, such as world chunks, people or mobs moving, or any of that sort. If you are simply displaying things as text, that does not count. You can also optionally tell us the library you're using for your game graphics while providing your answer.

Name Features Author(s) Language License Threaded Game Graphics Last Version Supported
Charged Miners Minecraft Viewer, can connect to classic servers. Wallbraker et al. D, Lua GPLv2 No Yes 1.5
Crafti python standalone bot, controllable via player commands, console input, or configured rules file. CharlesBroughton Python, Twisted proprietary / freeware Yes No Beta 1.1
esbot dependency gathering and other awesomeness Python, Twisted espes GPLv3 No No Beta 1.8.1
golem ruby 1.9/eventmachine client, acts as a standalone bot or transparent proxy aniero Ruby MIT No No Beta 1.4
mc--c Draw the map. Can't talk or move. axus C++ LGPL No Yes 1.1
mcclient Work in progress SMP client ThibG Python with C extension GPLv3 No Yes Beta 1.7.2
minecraft-opengl Draw the map, move around, break stuff, gather stuff, etc.; doesn't appear to have networking Rohan Bansal, Dmitry Drutskoy, Ajay Roopakalu, Sarah Tang C++ with OpenGL proprietary / freeware No Yes Beta 1.6.6
Minecraft PHP Client "- Superseded by Minecraft PHP Client 2 -" It can move and do other things. Spanish Website shoghicp PHP LGPL Yes, but only linux No 1.2.5
Minecraft PHP Client 2 Complete rewrite of "Minecraft PHP Client". Has events and actions, and it's modular. Supports online mode and Spoutcraft shoghicp PHP LGPL No Convert Map to PNG 1.5
Mineflayer JavaScript bot framework. See Mineflayer for more details. Superjoe, thejoshwolfe C++, Qt MIT Yes Yes 1.2.5
pyCraft Work in progress client, displays chat at the moment Ammar Askar, resba Python Apache License v2 Yes No 1.5
Sharpcraft (Fork) Work in progress SMP (might add SSP) client. Vijfhoek and F16Gaming C# GPLv3 Yes Yes, using XNA 1.2.5
Revolutional RedStone Partial Redstone support RevolutionalRedstone C++, Lua Unknown Yes Yes 1.5
TwistedBot bot and proxy lukleh Python, Twisted BSD? No mention of license in source No No 1.5
Vb Minebot Work in progress standalone bot Umby24 VB.NET, Ruby GPLv3? No mention of license in source Yes No 1.2.5